as: 237 P.3d 944) |
[…] ? 1912(a) to notify these two tribes of the termination
proceedings.
[6]
? 45 After oral argument in this case, we requested supplemental briefing on the
application of the notice provisions in RCW 13.34.070(10)(a). The legislature
originally enacted these notice provisions in 1979, one year after Congress
enacted ICWA. Former RCW 13.34.070(9) (Laws of 1979, ch. 155, ? 40). The
original notice provisions applied only to Indian children who were Indian
tribal members, but the legislature subsequently expanded the provisions to
include eligible members as well. Former RCW 13.34.070(10) (Laws of 2000, ch.
122, ? 8); former RCW 13.34.070(9). In 2004, the legislature again amended the
statute, which now reads:
(a)
Whenever the court or the petitioning party in a proceeding under this chapter
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the petitioning
party shall promptly provide notice to ... the agent designated by the child's
Indian tribe to receive such notices.... If
the child may be a member of more than one tribe, the petitioning party shall
send notice to all tribes the petitioner has reason to know may be affiliated
with the child.
(b)
The notice shall: (i) Contain a statement notifying ... the tribe of the pending
proceeding; and (ii) notify the tribe of the tribe's right to intervene
and/ or request that the case be transferred to tribal court.
RCW
13.34.070(10) (emphasis added); Laws of 2004, ch. 64, ? 4. The legislature's
addition of the italicized language directed the Department, for the first time,
to notify multiple tribes of dependency and termination proceedings if more than
one tribe was ?affiliated? with the child.
?
46 In an earlier withdrawn opinion, we concluded that the ?all tribes? language
in RCW 13.34.070(10)(a) referred not only to federally recognized tribes, but
also to non-federally recognized tribes, like the Squamish. After further
consideration, we conclude that the legislature did not intend to expand ICWA's
notice requirements to non-federally recognized tribes.FN22
FN22.
Participating Judge Houghton's last day with the court is Friday, July 30, 2010,
leaving us without time to solicit and obtain a response to the Department's
motion for reconsideration.
?
47 RCW 13.34.070(10)(a) only applies when the court or a petitioning party knows
or has reason to know that an ?Indian child? is involved. Although that section
of the statute does not define ?Indian child,? several other sections of chapter
13.34 RCW explicitly adopt ICWA's definition of ?Indian child.? Thus, any party
that files a dependency petition must state in the petition ?whether the child