--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 2862464 (Eastern Cherokee Ct.)
[…] Ord. 367 (2022).

Special Tribal criminal jurisdiction is the criminal jurisdiction which a tribe “may exercise under [25 U.S.C. § 1304] but could not otherwise exercise.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(14). In other words, special Tribal criminal jurisdiction exercised under 25 U.S.C. § 1304 is inherent criminal jurisdiction over a non-Indian, U.S. citizen in a manner acceptable to Congress. See Oliphant, 435 U.S. at 210. In 25 U.S.C. § 1304(c), under a subsection titled “Criminal conduct”, special Tribal criminal jurisdiction specifically connects criminal conduct which occurs within a tribe’s territorial jurisdiction to covered crimes. 25 U.S.C. § 1304(c) (“A participating tribe may exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over a defendant for a covered crime that occurs in the Indian country of the participating tribe.”).