--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 2862464 (Eastern Cherokee Ct.)
[…] Ord. No. 367 (2022).

2. The covered crime of obstruction of justice does not require a pending Tribal criminal proceeding nor investigation.

Defendant argues that the Court should read the dependent clause within the definition of the covered crime of obstruction of justice to specify a limitation such that in order to interfere with the administration or due process of the laws of the EBCI, the act(s) or conduct must be taken in conjunction with a criminal proceeding or investigation of a crime. Such a grammatically frustrated reading would defeat the plain language and structure of 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(9). “The term ‘obstruction of justice’ means any violation ... that involves interfering with the administration or due process of the laws of the Indian tribe, including any Tribal criminal proceeding or investigation of a crime.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(9) (emphasis added).