--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 2862464 (Eastern Cherokee Ct.)
[…] See C.C. § 4-22 (how arrest is made); Ch. R. Crim. P. 6(a)(1).

In his motion, Defendant argues that the charge is not a covered crime, nor does it fall under special Tribal criminal jurisdiction and therefore the Court lacks jurisdiction. In his Brief in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Defendant argues that the “charge standing alone, on its face and as applied to this Defendant, does not meet the definition of ‘Obstruction of Justice’ from 25 U.S.C. 1304(a).” Def. Br. 2. The Court’s inquiry here is narrow to assess only whether the charged offense of Providing or possessing contraband in violation of C.C. § 14-70.18(b) is an offense which “involves interfering with the administration or due process of the laws of the” Tribe and not whether the alleged facts constitute such a violation. See e.g., United States v.