--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2025 WL 2609253 (Ho-Chunk)
[…] HCN Legislature Members, SU 00-17, at 8 (HCN S. Ct. Mar. 13, 2001) (quoting Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 566, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 12 L.Ed.2d 506 (1964)).

8

The Court maintains authority to determine the contours of due process because “[a]lthough the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA) makes a handful of analogous safeguards enforceable in tribal courts ..., ‘the guarantees are not identical’ [to the Bill of Rights] ....” Nevada v. Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 384-85, 121 S.Ct. 2304, 150 L.Ed.2d 398 (2001) (Souter, J., concurring) (citations omitted); cf. ICRA, Pub. L. No. 90-824, § 202(a)(8), 82 Stat. 73, 77 (current version at 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (2018)) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall ... deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”).

9

The Court, in Garvin, addressed a General Council recall action that unnecessarily included an allegation of malfeasance in office. See HCN Const. art. IX, § 5 (prompting a special election).