2024 WL 3895858
[…] a) The tribal court had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties;

b) The order or judgment was not fraudulently obtained;

c) The order or judgment was obtained by a process that assures the requisites of an impartial administration of justice including but not limited to due notice and a hearing;

d) The order or judgment complies with the laws, ordinances and regulations of the jurisdiction from which it was obtained; and

e) The order or judgment does not contravene the public policy of the State of South Dakota.

[¶29.] Importantly, SDCL 1-1-25 specifically provides that “[n]o order or judgment of a tribal court in the State of South Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota [unless] ... [t]he tribal court had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and parties.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory limitation on comity explicitly requires courts to analyze subject matter and personal jurisdiction as a predicate to any grant of comity. At the same time, tribal jurisdiction has also been limited as a matter of federal law by Supreme Court precedent.