2024 WL 3895858
[…] Wilson v. Marchington, 127 F.3d 805, 809 (9th Cir. 1997); see also Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 65 n.21, 98 S. Ct. 1670, 1681 n.21, 56 L. Ed. 2d 106 (1978) (recognizing that tribal court orders are only entitled to full faith and credit in certain circumstances). Aside from these specific proceedings, South Dakota courts must apply the principles of comity when recognizing and enforcing orders or judgments from tribal courts. SDCL 1-1-25. State ex rel. LeCompte v. Keckler, 2001 S.D. 68, ¶ 10, 628 N.W.2d 749, 753–54.

8

25 U.S.C. § 1911(d) provides:

The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity.

9

Terri also relies on Durfee v. Duke, 375 U.S. 106, 84 S. Ct. 242, 11 L. Ed. 2d 186 (1963) and Baldwin v. Iowa State Traveling Men’s Association, 283 U.S. 522, 51 S. Ct. 517, 75 L. Ed. 1244 (1931), yet these cases are distinguishable.