2024 WL 3895858
[…] 7

Congress has delineated discreet exceptions for certain types of tribal court proceedings which are subject to full faith and credit:

the Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2211 (1983) (extending full faith and credit for certain actions involving trust, restricted or controlled lands), the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1725(g) (1980) (requiring the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation and the State of Maine to “give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of each other”), [ ] the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq.