2025 WL 1805918
[…] The Court’s most recent decision demonstrating how preemption affects Oklahoma’s jurisdiction within reservations makes apparent that Oklahoma may levy income tax on Stroble. See Castro-Huerta, 597 U.S. 629. Additionally, Sherrill indicates that the tax exemption Stroble claims pursuant to federal law is equitably barred. Federal law provides no basis to reverse the Oklahoma Tax Commission’s decision on appeal.
III. Oklahoma law does not exempt Stroble from income taxation.
¶35 According to 68 O.S.Supp.2014 § 2355(A), “[a] tax is hereby imposed upon the Oklahoma taxable income of every resident or nonresident individual.” The only statutory exemption from taxation at issue in this case is 68 O.S.Supp.2017, 2018, & 2019 § 2358(A)(2), which allows a taxpayer to deduct “such income that the state is prohibited from taxing because of the provisions of the Federal Constitution, the State Constitution, federal laws or