2025 WL 1805918
[…] Id. |
|
“The holder of a fee simple holds property clear of any condition, limitation, or restriction.” 28 Am. Jur. 2d Estates § 13. |
|
Other federal and state statutes and regulations explicitly adopt the definition from the Major Crimes Act. See, e.g., Hydro Res., Inc. v. United States E.P.A., 608 F.3d 1131, 1134 (10th Cir. 2010) (“EPA chose to define the term ‘Indian lands’ ... to be synonymous with ‘Indian country,’ as that term is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1151 ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 2265(e) (“the Indian country of the Indian tribe (as defined in section 1151) ....”); 25 U.S.C. § 1903(10)) (“ ‘reservation’ means Indian country as defined in section 1151 of Title 18 and ....”); 21 O.S.Supp.2016, § 99a(D) (“in Indian country, as defined in Section 1151 of Title 18 of the United States Code.”); 68 O.S.Supp.2014, § 500.3(38) (“ ‘Indian country’ means ... The term shall also include the definition of Indian country as found in 18 U.S.C., Section 1151 ....”). |
|