2024 WL 3191664
[…] See Development Document, supra, at 29–30 (describing an “adit” as a “passageway or opening driven horizontally into the side of a hill generally for the purpose of exploring or otherwise opening a mineral deposit,” and it “is open to the atmosphere at one end”); see also Development Document, supra, at 557.

B. The Distinction Between A “New Source” And “Existing Source”

¶20 We must determine whether Resolution’s sinking of Shaft 10 created a “new source” under the CWA. The CWA treats “new sources” differently from “existing sources.” See 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(3) (“Existing source means any source which is not a new source or a new discharger.”). A “new source” is subject to the CWA’s new source performance standards. See 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (defining “standard of performance” as “a standard for the control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction which [the EPA] determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants”); see also Ore Mining and Dressing Point Source Category Effluent Limitations Guidelines and New Source Performance Standards, 47 Fed. Reg. 54598–600 (Dec. 3, 1982) (referring to the standards as “new source performance standards”).