2024 WL 3191664
[…] We agree with the court of appeals’ dissent that we should “approach the CWA regulations in the order they are presented in the text of the regulation.” San Carlos Apache Tribe, 254 Ariz. at 197 ¶ 74, 520 P.3d at 688; see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012) (discussing the “whole-text canon” that “calls on the judicial interpreter to consider the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts”).

¶36 Section 122.29(b)(1) begins: “Except as otherwise provided in an applicable new source performance standard, a source is a ‘new source’ if it meets the definition of ‘new source’ in § 122.2.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(1) (providing that “[n]ew source” is “defined in § 122.2”). Therefore, the test first examines the definition of “new source” in § 122.2, which states: