2024 WL 3191664
[…] Resolution has integrated these functions of Shafts 8, 9, and 10 and the Never Sweat Tunnel. Shaft 10 depends on existing infrastructure to serve the essential functions of ventilation and dewatering, which it does not do independently.

¶55 The Tribe claims that “Shaft 10 is not integrated into prior operations; those facilities are integrated into Shaft 10.” But § 122.29(b)(1)(iii) does not draw this fine distinction. Instead, it expressly provides that we consider “the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing plant.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(b)(1)(iii). And the record here demonstrates that Shaft 10 is materially integrated with existing infrastructure for purposes of performing the essential functions of ventilating and dewatering underground workings, which are necessary for the continued pursuit of copper ore.