2024 WL 3191664
[…] See Development Document, supra, at 29–30 (describing an “adit” as a “passageway or opening driven horizontally into the side of a hill generally for the purpose of exploring or otherwise opening a mineral deposit,” and it “is open to the atmosphere at one end”); see also Development Document, supra, at 557.

B. The Distinction Between A “New Source” And “Existing Source”

¶20 We must determine whether Resolution’s sinking of Shaft 10 created a “new source” under the CWA. The CWA treats “new sources” differently from “existing sources.” See 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(3) (“Existing source means any source which is not a new source or a new discharger.”). A “new source” is subject to the CWA’s new source performance standards.