2024 WL 3191664
[…] Therefore, step one of the “new source” test is met.

2. Step Two

¶51 In order to meet step two, one of the three criteria in § 122.29(b)(1)(i)–(iii) must apply to Shaft 10. Here, we only consider the applicability of one subsection: § 122.29(b)(1)(iii) (evaluating whether “[i]ts processes are substantially independent of an existing source at the same site”). We accepted review on § 122.29(b)(1)(iii), which was presented in ADEQ’s petition for review. Further, the Tribe’s briefing in this Court focused on whether Shaft 10 met the criteria in § 122.29(b)(1)(iii). The Tribe did not develop an argument under § 122.29(b)(1)(i) or (ii). Accordingly, we decline to consider whether § 122.29(b)(1)(i) or (ii) are satisfied. See State v. Johnson, 247 Ariz. 166, 180 ¶ 13, 447 P.3d 783, 797 (2019) (declining to consider an argument that a party failed to develop).7

¶52 Section 122.29(b)(1)(iii) requires us to determine whether Shaft 10’s “processes are substantially independent of an existing source at the same site.” As § 122.29(b)(1)(iii) instructs, “[i]n determining whether these processes are substantially independent, the Director shall consider such factors as the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing plant; and the extent to which the new facility is engaged in the same general type of activity as the existing source.”

a. To what extent is the new facility integrated with the existing plant?

¶53 The record demonstrates that Shaft 10 is integrated with existing sources and operations of the mine.