2024 WL 3191664
[…] Therefore, the test first examines the definition of “new source” in § 122.2, which states:

New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be a “discharge of pollutants,” the construction of which commenced: (a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, or (b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, but only if the standards are promulgated in accordance with section 306 within 120 days of their proposal.
See also 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3) (defining “source” as “any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(2) (same); 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2) (“The term ‘new source’ means any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section.”).

¶37 If that provision is satisfied, § 122.29(b)(1) instructs that we next evaluate the three criteria in § 122.29(b)(1)(i)–(iii):