2024 WL 3191664
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. EPA, 286 F.3d 554, 568 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (explaining that the new source performance standards apply “only to sources that meet the ‘new source’ definition in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, as well as one of the following three criteria” in § 122.29(b)(1)(i)–(iii)).

¶38 If those provisions are satisfied, the “new source” test concludes with an evaluation of § 122.29(b)(2): “A source meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section is a new source only if a new source performance standard is independently applicable to it. If there is no such independently applicable standard, the source is a new discharger. See § 122.2.”5

¶39 The “new source” test, therefore, begins with the broadest criteria—identifying both the general physical characteristics of the construction (whether it is a “building, structure, facility, or installation”) and when its construction commenced.