2024 WL 3191664
[…] ¶61 A construction is not a “new source” if it merely could operate substantially independently of the existing facility. The focus is on whether it actually does operate substantially independently. See id. (noting the EPA’s agreement that it “should consider whether the new facility actually operates substantially independently of the existing facility, not whether it could operate substantially independently” (emphasis added)). The record does not establish that Shaft 10 does anything on its own. It is instead fully integrated into the mining process.

¶62 Ultimately, § 122.29(b)(1)(iii) requires us to determine whether Shaft 10’s “processes are substantially independent of an existing source at the same site.” “Site” is broadly defined as “the land or water area where any ‘facility or activity’ is physically located or conducted, including adjacent land used in connection with the facility or activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. Shaft 10, the mine water treatment plant, and the other new features, such as