2024 WL 3191664
[…] Therefore, there are no processes that are substantially independent of the existing process to extract ore.” The record before us supports this determination. Shaft 10 does not meet the criteria in § 122.29(b)(1)(iii), and it therefore fails to meet the definition of “new source” at step two.

3. Step Three

¶64 Although we conclude that Shaft 10 is not a “new source” at step two, we proceed to apply the remainder of the test at step three to clarify this issue of statewide importance.

¶65 Section 122.29(b)(2) provides that “[a] source meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section is a new source only if a new source performance standard is independently applicable to it.” Thus, step three requires us to consider whether a new source performance standard is “independently applicable” to Shaft 10. In essence, this step differentiates between a “new source” and a “new discharger,” because “[i]f there is no such independently applicable standard, the source is a new