2025 WL 87888
[…] Section 41-3-1303(6), MCA. A party seeking foster care placement of an Indian child must show the court that active efforts were made to provide rehabilitative services and programs to prevent the breakup of the Indian family, and those efforts were unsuccessful. Section 41-3-1319(1), MCA. “Active efforts” includes “affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts meeting the requirements of 41-3-1319 that are intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with the child’s family and that are tailored to the facts and circumstances of the case.” Section 41-3-1303(1), MCA.
¶12 Active efforts must include assisting the parents through the steps of a case plan and helping them access or develop the resources necessary to complete the plan. Section 41-3-1319(3), MCA. Active efforts “must be provided in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe and conducted in partnership with the Indian child and the Indian child’s parents, extended family members, Indian custodians, and tribe.” Section 41-3-1319(4), MCA. Active efforts may include, but are not limited to:
(i) conducting a comprehensive assessment of the circumstances of the Indian child’s family, with a focus on safe reunification as the most desirable goal;