2025 WL 2218212
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1), (4).
¶23 Indian tribes generally have exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings involving an Indian child who lives on a reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). When, as here, an Indian child does not live on a reservation, state and tribal courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b); Brackeen, 599 U.S. at 265-66, 143 S. Ct. at 1623. A state court must transfer jurisdiction to the tribe “absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent ... or the Indian child’s tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (emphasis added). Federal regulations similarly provide that a state court must transfer the proceedings to tribal court unless either parent objects. 25 C.F.R. § 23.117; accord § 41-3-1310(5), MCA (“If either of the Indian child’s parents objects to transfer of the proceeding to the Indian child’s tribe, the court may not transfer the proceeding.”).
¶24 Mother argues that Father waived or withdrew his objection to transfer when he did not attend the hearing, did not discuss his objection with counsel, and essentially failed to support his position.