2025 WL 2218212
[…] In re D.L.L., ¶ 8 (quoting In re L.D., ¶ 12). The parties do not dispute that J.B. is an “Indian child” under ICWA or that ICWA applies to this case. See 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1), (4).
¶23 Indian tribes generally have exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings involving an Indian child who lives on a reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). When, as here, an Indian child does not live on a reservation, state and tribal courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b); Brackeen, 599 U.S. at 265-66, 143 S. Ct. at 1623. A state court must transfer jurisdiction to the tribe “absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent ... or the Indian child’s tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (emphasis added).