2025 WL 2205564
[…] Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child.” (Italics added.)6

Section 306, in turn, provides: “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department ... may do all of the following: [¶] (1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer. [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety. [¶] (b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child pursuant to subdivision (a), the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is or may be an Indian child.”

Mother asserts the Department knew the names of “numerous family members and close family friends” but did not fulfill its extended-family inquiry duty because it asked only one of them about the children’s potential Indian ancestry.