2025 WL 2205564
[…] (Delila D., at p. 962.) “The goal of the initial inquiry is to determine whether ICWA’s protections may apply to the proceeding, and the way a child is initially removed from home has no bearing on the question of whether they may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.)

DISCUSSION

As noted above, Assembly Bill 81 was passed and took effect after we granted review. Section 224.2, as amended by Assembly Bill 81, continues to state, as it did before amendment, that “[t]he court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition ... may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 2024, ch. 656, § 3; see former § 224.2, subd. (a).) The amended statute specifies the point at which the county welfare department’s inquiry duty begins: “[W]hen first contacted regarding a child, including, but not limited to, asking a party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child, and upon a county department’s first contact with the child or the child’s family, including extended family members.” (§ 224.2, subd. (b)(1).)7