2025 WL 2205564
[…] 2025 WL 2205564
Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
Supreme Court of California.

In re Ja.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
A.C., Defendant and Appellant.

S280572
|
August 4, 2025

Fourth Appellate District, Division Two E079651, San Bernardino County Superior Court J291031, J291032, J291033, J291034, J291035
Judge: Steven A. Mapes

Opinion

JENKINS, J.

In 1978, Congress enacted the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (ICWA; 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.) “to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families” in child custody proceedings, including juvenile dependency cases. (25 U.S.C. § 1902; see 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1); 25 C.F.R. § 23.106 (2024).)