2025 WL 2205564
[…] I Concur:
KRUGER, J.

All Citations
--- P.3d ----, 2025 WL 2205564


Footnotes

1

All further unspecified statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

2

All references to “former section 224.2” are to Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 5.

3

Section 340, subdivision (b) provides that “[a] protective custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under Section 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in Section 300. [¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or emotional health of the child. [¶] (3) There are no reasonable means to protect the child’s safety or physical health without removal.” Subdivision (c) provides, “Any child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker who shall investigate ... the facts and circumstances of the child and the facts surrounding the child being taken into custody and attempt to maintain