2025 WL 2205564
[…] (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) If the statutory “text is unambiguous and provides a clear answer, we need go no further.” (Microsoft Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 750, 758.) It is only when the language supports more than one reasonable construction that we look to appropriate extrinsic sources, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy. (Coalition of Concerned Communities, at p. 737.)

1. The Plain Meaning of Former Section 224.2

Subdivision (a) of former section 224.2 provided: “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition ... may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether he or she has any information that the child may be an Indian child.”