2025 WL 2205564
[…] 4

“[B]ecause ICWA uses the term ‘Indian,’ we do the same for consistency, even though we recognize that other terms, such as ‘Native American’ or “[I]ndigenous,’ are preferred by many.” (In re Benjamin M. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 735, 739, fn. 1.)

5

The whereabouts of the oldest child’s father were unknown for much of the proceedings. It appears he made one telephonic appearance and denied Indian ancestry but did not fill out an ICWA form as ordered by the court. The father of the two middle children is deceased.

6

Other relevant subdivisions of former section 224.2 provided: “(a) The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition ... may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether he or she has any information that the child may be an Indian child. [¶] ... [¶] (c) At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.