2025 WL 2205564
[…] (§ 306, subd. (a)(2); see Ja.O., 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 678.) Thus, if former section 224.2, subdivision (b) had provided that the extended-family inquiry duty applied when a child was placed into temporary custody “pursuant to Section 306, subdivision (a)(2),” the duty may very well have applied only to warrantless removals. However, former section 224.2, subdivision (b) referred to section 306 generally — i.e., “placed into ... temporary custody ... pursuant to Section 306” — not just to subdivision (a)(2). Notably, subdivision (a)(1) of section 306 contains no language restricting its application only to warrantless removals. Instead, it provides a social worker may “[r]eceive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer”;9 it does not limit the social worker’s authority to “[r]eceive and maintain” a child to situations in which the child has been removed from the home without a warrant. (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, section 306, subdivision (a)(1) is reasonably read as applying to both types of removals.