334 Or.App. 509
[…] The refuge is within the hydrological drainage area of the Upper Klamath Basin, partly in Oregon but mostly in California. The OWRD approved Temporary Transfer Application T-13673 by an order in other than a contested case, and, on cross-motions for summary judgment, the circuit court upheld the order. Petitioners challenge the circuit court’s rulings.

We describe briefly the statutory context for the issues raised by the parties on appeal, which primarily concern the statutory construction of ORS 540.520 and ORS 540.523. ORS 540.520 states the requirements for a permanent transfer of water rights:

“(1)(a) Except * * * when an application for a temporary transfer is made under ORS 540.523, if the holder of a water use subject to transfer for irrigation, domestic use, manufacturing purposes, or other use, for any reason desires to change the place of use, the point of diversion, or the use made of the water, an application to make such change, as the case may be, shall be filed with the Water Resources Department.”
(Emphasis added.) We note that ORS 540.520(1) explicitly excludes from its coverage an application for a temporary transfer under ORS 540.523.4

ORS 540.523 then establishes an expedited process for a temporary transfer of a point of diversion and place of use of water: