334 Or.App. 509
[…] A temporary transfer may not be approved if the department determines that the transfer will “injure any existing water right.” Additionally, approvals are subject to revocation “if the department finds that the transfer is causing injury to any existing water right.” ORS 540.523(5) (“The department may revoke a prior approval of the temporary transfer at any time if the department finds that the transfer is causing injury to any existing water right.”).

ORS 540.523 cross-references ORS 540.520 in two paragraphs. ORS 540.523(1)(c) states that an application for a temporary transfer must include the information required by ORS 540.520(2). ORS 540.520(2) provides, in turn:

“The application required under subsection (1) of this section shall include:

“(a) The name of the owner;

“(b) The previous use of the water;

“(c) A description of the premises upon which the water is used;

“(d) A description of the premises upon which it is proposed to use the water;

“(e) The use that is proposed to be made of the water;

“(f) The reasons for making the proposed change; and

“(g) Evidence that the water has been used over the past five years according to the terms and conditions of the owner’s water right certificate or that the water right is not subject to forfeiture under ORS 540.610.”

And ORS 540.523(2) states that, “notwithstanding the notice and waiting requirements under ORS 540.520,” an application for a temporary transfer shall be approved “if the department determines that the temporary transfer will not injure any existing water right.” (Emphasis added.)