334 Or.App. 509
[…] “(a) The name of the owner;

“(b) The previous use of the water;

“(c) A description of the premises upon which the water is used;

“(d) A description of the premises upon which it is proposed to use the water;

“(e) The use that is proposed to be made of the water;

“(f) The reasons for making the proposed change; and

“(g) Evidence that the water has been used over the past five years according to the terms and conditions of the owner’s water right certificate or that the water right is not subject to forfeiture under ORS 540.610.”

And ORS 540.523(2) states that, “notwithstanding the notice and waiting requirements under ORS 540.520,” an application for a temporary transfer shall be approved “if the department determines that the temporary transfer will not injure any existing water right.” (Emphasis added.)

In support of their challenge to the OWRD’s order, petitioners also rely on a different set of statutory provisions, those applicable to “out-of-basin” transfers of water.