334 Or.App. 509
[…] Scientists and water resource managers frequently distinguish between the “Upper Klamath Basin,” which is located mostly in Oregon but includes some land in California, and the “Lower Klamath Basin,” which is located almost entirely in California.

3

It is undisputed that intervenor’s water use is subject to transfer. ORS 540.505(4)(a) (A “water use subject to transfer” includes a water use established by an “adjudication under ORS Chapter 539 as evidenced by court decree.”).

4

ORS 540.520 then sets forth the requirements for an application for a water use transfer under ORS 540.520. ORS 540.520(2) to (8) provide:

“(2) The application required under subsection (1) of this section shall include:

“(a) The name of the owner;

“(b) The previous use of the water;

“(c) A description of the premises upon which the water is used;

“(d) A description of the premises upon which it is proposed to use the water;

“(e) The use that is proposed to be made of the water;

“(f) The reasons for making the proposed change; and