334 Or.App. 509
[…] “(8) An application for a change of use under this section is not required if the beneficial use authorized by the water use subject to transfer is irrigation and the owner of the water right uses the water for incidental agricultural, stock watering and other uses related to irrigation use, so long as there is no increase in the rate, duty, total acreage benefited or season of use.”

5

Intervenor’s transfer application on its determined claim was subject to ORS 540.523 by way of a note to ORS 539.170, which provides that, pending judicial review of the Klamath Basin Adjudication, a determined claim is a “primary water right that is subject to temporary transfer for purposes of ORS 540.523.” Or Laws 2015, ch 445, § 1(2)(b).

6

ORS 537.801 defines the terms that bear on petitioners’ contention and provides:

“(1) As used in ORS chapters 537 and 540: