334 Or.App. 509
[…] “(1) In accordance with the provisions of this section, any person who holds a water use subject to transfer may request that the Water Resources Department approve the temporary transfer of place of use and, if necessary to convey water to the new temporary place of use, temporarily change the point of diversion or point of appropriation for a period not to exceed five years. An application for a temporary transfer shall:

“(a) Be submitted in writing to the Water Resources Department;

“(b) Be accompanied by the appropriate fee for a change in the place of use as set forth in ORS 536.050;

“(c) Include the information required under ORS 540.520(2); and

“(d) Include any other information the Water Resources Commission by rule may require.

“(2) Notwithstanding the notice and waiting requirements under ORS 540.520 [relating to permanent transfers of water rights], the department shall approve by order a request for a temporary transfer under this section if the department determines that the temporary transfer will not injure any existing water right.

(Emphases added.) Intervenor’s application for a temporary transfer was subject to the provisions of ORS 540.523.5

A temporary transfer may not be approved if the department determines that the transfer will “injure any existing water right.” Additionally, approvals are subject to revocation “if the department finds that the transfer is causing injury to any existing water right.”