2024 WL 4156608
[…] The only real question before us is thus whether the inclusion of fish passage purpose divests the City of its statutory condemnation authority. We conclude that it does not.

¶12 Petitioners argue that state law does not authorize condemnation for salmon recovery projects, based on language in the SRA and its rules in chapter 420-12 WAC. RCW 77.85.050(1)(a) states, “No project included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may be forced or coerced into participation in any respect.” WAC 410-12-090 states, “All acquisitions must be on a willing-seller basis.” However, neither of these speak to the City’s condemnation authority nor divest the City of that authority.