2024 WL 4156608
[…] ¶29 The legislature also created several state agencies responsible for protecting fish life, habitat, and water quality. See, e.g., RCW 77.85.030 (Governor’s Salmon Recovery Office responsible for maintaining statewide salmon recovery strategy and working toward recovery in collaboration with private, local, regional, state, and federal entities); RCW 90.71.200(2), .300 (Puget Sound Partnership tasked with restoring Puget Sound waters to ensure a healthy ecosystem and robust food web, including fish); RCW 90.48.010 (Department of Ecology oversees water pollution laws with a purpose of maintaining “the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the state consistent with ... the propagation and protection of ... fish”).

¶30 We should read the multitude of laws dedicated to the protection of fish health and habitat in harmony with RCW 8.12.030. See Dep’t of Ecology v.