2024 WL 4156608
[…] See 142 Wash. App. at 866-67, 177 P.3d 102 (“the Salmon Recovery Act strictly forbids condemnation for projects undertaken solely under its provisions”). The two are distinct. The salmon recovery act authorizes municipalities to apply for state funds for salmon passage improvements designated in a habitat project list. RCW 77.85.050, .150, .170. The legislature has tasked local governments and tribes with collaborating to designate the lead entity responsible for submitting a habitat project list. RCW 77.85.050(1)(a). The legislature further provides that “[n]o project included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may be forced or coerced into participation in any respect.” Id. Cowlitz County misconstrued this sentence in the statute as precluding local governments from exercising condemnation authority for fish habitat projects.

¶34 The Cowlitz County court misread the purpose of the salmon recovery act, which addresses funding for such projects.