2024 WL 4156608
[…] These are not side issues to this case. In my view, they are foundational.

¶28 Third, the public use of protecting, preserving, and restoring fish passage is supported by decades of statutes and regulations requiring fish protection, which demonstrate how fish are essential to the history, culture, environment, economy, and recreational enjoyment in Washington. For instance, under RCW 77.04.012, the legislature has declared fish as state property and required the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife to “preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish in state waters and offshore waters.” See also Judd v. Bernard, 49 Wash.2d 619, 622, 304 P.2d 1046 (1956) (acknowledging that fish in state waters belong to the state pursuant to statute and court decision).