2024 WL 4156608
[…] Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 13 Wash. App. 624, 628, 536 P.2d 644 (1975))).

¶35 In addition, statutes involving land acquisition that place any restrictions on a local government’s eminent domain powers tend to do so explicitly. See, e.g., RCW 84.34.220 (local governments have authority to “purchase or otherwise acquire, except by eminent domain, rights in perpetuity to future development of any open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timberland” (emphasis added)); RCW 79.70.030(3) (Department of Natural Resources has authority to “acquire by gift, devise, purchase, grant, dedication, or means other than eminent domain, the fee or any lesser right or interest in real property which shall be held and managed as a natural area” (emphasis added)); RCW 35.84.030 (no city or town has authority to “acquire, by purchase or condemnation” any electric system or plant located in another city or town without certain approval, or owned or operated by certain types of organizations (emphasis added)).