2025 WL 2474019
[…] [¶78.] Regarding the court’s order requiring Lakota to pay the Meliuses’ attorney fees, I join the majority’s conclusion that Lakota should not be required to pay that portion of the Meliuses’ attorney fees related to the late disclosure of his membership in the Rosebud Sioux Tribe and the subsequent one-month delay in order to notify the Tribe of the proceedings under ICWA. I agree that it is the circuit court’s responsibility to inquire regarding the status of the Indian child.6 Indeed, 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a), requires that the court inquire of the participants in an emergency, voluntary, or involuntary child-custody proceeding “whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” The court did not make this timely inquiry. I also agree with the majority that Lakota is responsible for the attorney fees assessed against him in the contempt proceedings.