2025 WL 2474019
[…] Although the court erroneously used the best interests of the child standard to analyze the question, I would affirm the court’s interim visitation schedule as being well within its discretion and supported by the extraordinary circumstances present in this record. See Aggregate Constr. Inc. v. Aaron Swan & Assocs., Inc., 2015 S.D. 79, ¶ 14 n.3, 871 N.W.2d 508, 512 n.3 (“[A] [circuit] court may still be upheld if it reached the right result for the wrong reason.”).
[¶74.] Specifically, the record supports a finding that extraordinary circumstances under SDCL 25-5-30(4) and (8) were proven by clear and convincing evidence. First, under SDCL 25-5-30(4), the evidence presented by the Meliuses established “[t]he existence of a bonded relationship between the child and the person other than the parent sufficient to cause significant emotional harm to the child in the event of a change of custody.” Perhaps the most compelling, and largely undisputed, evidence on this point was the detrimental effect on B.M. when Lakota abruptly removed her from daycare.