2025 WL 2474019
[…] Howlett, 2018 S.D. 19, ¶ 14, 908 N.W.2d at 780 (first alteration in original) (citation omitted). “This is because[,] unlike non[-]parents, ‘[n]atural parents have a fundamental right to the care, custody, and control of their children.’ ” Id. (third alteration in original) (citation omitted). To protect this fundamental right, our statutes establish a presumption that it is in the best interests of a child for custody to remain with the parent. See SDCL 25-5-29.
[¶28.] SDCL 25-5-29 allows a non-parent to petition a court for custody or visitation while also protecting a parent’s presumptive right to custody. It reads:
[T]he court may allow any person other than the parent of a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South Dakota Supreme Court. A parent’s presumptive right to custody of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
(1) That the parent has abandoned or persistently neglected the child;
(2) That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or her personal rights over the child to any person other than the parent;
(3) That the parent has abdicated his or her parental rights and responsibilities; or
(4) That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious detriment to the child.
Id. (emphasis added).
[¶29.] SDCL 25-5-30 elaborates on the catchall in SDCL 25-5-29(4) and enumerates circumstances that suggest extraordinary circumstances that would result in serious detriment to the child:
(1) The likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to the child if placed in the parent’s custody;
(2) The extended, unjustifiable absence of parental custody;