2025 WL 2474019
[…] That statute provides: “No foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” Id. Additionally, “the evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c). “Without a causal relationship ... evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence ... that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d). The circuit court found the Meliuses “failed to present clear and convincing evidence that continued custody by Lakota would result in serious emotional and physical damage to [B.M.]”