2025 WL 2474019
[…] After being removed from daycare, B.M. began regressing behaviorally even though she continued to attend Teri’s daycare two days per week during the time she was in the Meliuses’ care. It is not difficult to infer the serious detriment that could result from a complete loss of contact with the Meliuses. As evidenced by the circuit court’s findings and order continuing visitation, it was concerned about the negative impact on B.M. if all contact with the Meliuses was cut off. Based on the evidence presented, the circuit court could have found extraordinary circumstances under SDCL 25-5-30(4).
[¶76.] Additionally, the testimony during trial calls into question the “likely degree of stability and security in the child’s future with the parent.” SDCL 25-5-30(8).