374 Or. 228
[…] See ORS 419B.498(2)(b)(C) (providing that there exists a compelling reason to forgo termination of parental rights when the juvenile court finds that TCA is an appropriate permanent plan and the tribe consents to that plan).
In addition to ordering the change in plan to TCA, the juvenile court directed the tribe to file its TCA order or judgment within six months of the permanency judgment date. See ORS 419B.476(7)(d)(A) (“[T]he court shall request that the tribe file with the court a tribal customary adoption order or judgment evidencing that the tribal customary adoption has been completed.”).
Mother appealed the juvenile court’s permanency judgments, primarily contending that DHS had not established, by clear and convincing evidence, either that she had not made sufficient progress for her children to safely return home or that DHS had made active efforts to that end.