374 Or. 228
[…] Or Laws 2021, ch 398, § 65a, codified as ORS 419B.656(1). Through ORICWA and its amendments, TCA became an explicitly available option for juvenile courts conducting permanency hearings involving Indian children, at which a court must, after consultation with a child’s tribe, determine whether TCA is an appropriate permanent placement if reunification is unsuccessful. ORS 419B.476(2)(e).2 If, as a result of a permanency hearing, the juvenile court determines that TCA is an appropriate permanent placement for an Indian child and the child’s tribe consents to TCA as the plan, the court must ask the tribe to file “a tribal customary adoption order or judgment evidencing that the tribal customary adoption has been completed[,]” after which the court sets a hearing to consider whether it will accept the tribe’s filing.