374 Or. 228
[…] |
We describe the TCA hearing itself in further detail below, in the context of discussing the parties’ contentions regarding whether mother preserved the arguments that she seeks to advance on review. |
|
Although that matter is not before this court, we note that mother and the Court of Appeals may have conflated the filing with the court of the tribe’s order or judgment reflecting completion of a TCA, see ORS 419B.476(7)(d)(A) (requiring juvenile court to “request that the tribe file with the court a tribal customary adoption order or judgment evidencing that the tribal customary adoption has been completed”), with the filing of an order and judgment approving the tribe’s filing and entering TCA, see ORS 419B.656(3)(a) (providing for juvenile court’s acceptance of the tribe’s order or judgment and entry of the court’s own judgment of adoption). But, as noted, we need not address that issue. |
|