374 Or. 228
[…] |
Although mother does not separately contend that she was entitled to an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the tribal resolution contained the components required by ORS 419B.656(3)(a)(C), we include that provision here for completeness. |
|
Respondents include DHS, the Pit River Tribe, and children. Unless otherwise indicated, references in this opinion to “respondents” encompass all three parties. |
|
ORS 419B.476(7)(d)(A) provides: “(d)(A) If the court determines that tribal customary adoption, as described in ORS 419B.656, is an appropriate permanent placement for the child, and the Indian child’s tribe consents, the court shall request that the tribe file with the court a tribal customary adoption order or judgment evidencing that the tribal customary adoption has been completed. The tribe must file the tribal customary adoption order or judgment no less than 20 days prior to the date set by the court for hearing.” |
|