374 Or. 228
[…] |
For essentially the same reasons, we do not consider mother’s argument on review that, as in TPR proceedings, the juvenile court in this case was required to base its TCA-related findings on evidence sufficient to meet the standard of beyond a reasonable doubt applicable to the termination of parental rights regarding Indian children. |
|
We have reviewed ORICWA’s legislative history, but we have not found anything in that history to be helpful in addressing whether the TCA statute was intended to provide for a contested evidentiary hearing. |
|
ORS 419B.645(1) defines “active efforts” as “efforts that are affirmative, active, thorough, timely and intended to maintain or reunite an Indian child with the Indian child’s family.” |
|