2025 WL 2473051
[…] ¶37 For these reasons, we agree with M.R. that the Department must prove, and a juvenile court must consider, whether “active efforts” were made at a dependency fact-finding hearing when a child is currently placed outside of the home17 and the Department is seeking an order of dependency.18
2. Remedy
¶38 M.R. asks us to review the remedy provided by the Court of Appeals. She argues that when the Department improperly removes or maintains a child’s out-of-home placement without proving active efforts, the appropriate remedy is dismissal of the dependency petition in accordance with 25 U.S.C. § 1920 and RCW 13.38.160.19 Both statutes require the same relief. RCW 13.38.160 states:
If a petitioner in a child custody proceeding ... improperly retained custody ... the court shall decline jurisdiction over the petition and shall immediately return the child to the child’s parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.(Emphasis added.)
¶39 The Department, in contrast, argues that the remedy provided by the Court of Appeals did not comply with In re Dependency of A.L.K., 196 Wash.2d 686, 478 P.3d 63 (2020), because the appropriate remedy was to affirm the dependency order, vacate only the out-of-home placement in the dispositional order, and remand to the juvenile court to immediately return the child to their parent’s care unless doing so would subject them to substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.
¶40 We hold that the proper remedy is to vacate the dependency and dispositional orders and to return C.J.J.I. and C.V.I. to their mother unless doing so places them in a substantial and immediate danger or threat of danger.
¶41 In A.L.K., the trial court ordered the children to be dependent and found that “ ‘active efforts were made to avoid removal, as set out in testimony and [d]eclaration of Qualified Indian Expert.’ ” Id. at 694, 478 P.3d 63 (alteration in original) (quoting record at 183).