2025 WL 2803767
[…] HRS § 171-6 (2011) further enumerates the explicit powers held by the Board, which include the Board’s authority to “[e]stablish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, [and] the terms of sale, lease, license or permit” and, more broadly, to “[d]o any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers granted in this chapter.”

HRS § 171-58 confers authority on the Board to issue temporary one-year revocable permits “under those conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law[.]” See Carmichael, 150 Hawai‘i at 562-63, 506 P.3d at 226-27. HRS § 171-55 establishes the Board’s authority to potentially continue a revocable permit, stating: