2025 WL 2803767
[…] 2. Holdover/Continuation of Revocable Permits for Water Use on the Islands of Hawai‘i and Kaua‘i.

7

KIUC did not file any briefing to the ICA.

8

HRS § 174C-91 (2011) defines “stream diversion works” as “any artificial or natural structure emplaced within a stream for the purpose of diverting stream water.”

HRS § 174C-92 (2011) provides that “[a]ny person owning or operating a stream diversion works within or outside of a water management area shall register such work with [CWRM].” HRS § 174C-93 (2011) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall construct or alter a stream diversion works, other than in the course of normal maintenance, without first obtaining a permit from [CWRM].” (Emphasis added.) HRS § 174C-94 (2011) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]ithin thirty days after the completion of construction or alteration of any stream diversion work, the permittee shall file a written statement of completion with the commission.”