2025 WL 2803767
[…] HRS Chapter 171 establishes and prescribes, among other things, the Board’s broad powers and authority over public lands and the resources thereon, including water. HRS § 171-1 et seq. HRS § 171-3 (2011) provides that the Department, headed by BLNR, has the authority to “manage, administer, and exercise control over public lands, the water resources, ... and all other interests therein and exercise such powers of disposition thereof as may be authorized by law.” HRS § 171-1 (2011) further defines “Land” as including “all interests therein and natural resources including water, minerals, and all such things connected with land, unless otherwise expressly provided.” HRS § 171-6 (2011) further enumerates the explicit powers held by the Board, which include the Board’s authority to “[e]stablish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of,