2025 WL 2803767
[…] HRS § 171-1 et seq. HRS § 171-3 (2011) provides that the Department, headed by BLNR, has the authority to “manage, administer, and exercise control over public lands, the water resources, ... and all other interests therein and exercise such powers of disposition thereof as may be authorized by law.” HRS § 171-1 (2011) further defines “Land” as including “all interests therein and natural resources including water, minerals, and all such things connected with land, unless otherwise expressly provided.” HRS § 171-6 (2011) further enumerates the explicit powers held by the Board, which include the Board’s authority to “[e]stablish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, [and] the terms of sale, lease, license or permit” and, more broadly, to “[d]o any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers granted in this chapter.”