2025 IL App (5th) 250410
[…] ¶ 49 A regulation promulgated by the BIA regarding the ICWA slightly expands the permissible mode of service under section 1912(a) of the ICWA. The regulation states that the child’s tribe must be notified by “registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a) (2023). Another regulation makes clear that an ICWA notice may be sent electronically, but this alternative method does “not replace the requirement for notice to be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(c) (2023).

¶ 50 Notice, as described under section 23.111 of the CFR, must be sent to “[e]ach tribe where the child may be a member (or eligible for membership if a biological parent is a member).” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(b) (2023). Notice should generally be directed to the tribe’s agent for service of ICWA notices. 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.12, 23.105(a) (2023).