2025 IL App (5th) 250410
[…] For example, if any participant in the child-custody proceeding “informs the court that the child is an Indian child,” the court has “reason to know” that an Indian child is involved. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1) (2023).

¶ 52 Where the identity and location of the child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe is known, the party that seeks the termination of parental rights must promptly mail the notice to the tribe, and the State court must ensure that the notice is sent. 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(1) (2023). The court also must ensure that “[a]n original or a copy of each notice sent under this section is filed with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.” (Emphasis added.) 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(2) (2023). The notice must include the requisite information identified in section 23.111. 25 C.F.R. § 23.111 (2023); see Guidelines for State Courts and Agencies in Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 80 Fed. Reg. 10146, 10153-54 (Feb. 25, 2015).