2025 IL App (5th) 250410
[…] There is no evidence in the record that the appropriate Cheyenne Tribe was identified, nor that any Cheyenne Tribe was ever notified. Additionally, as there was also confusion as to whether the minors were eligible for membership to the Crow Tribe and DCFS had difficulty corresponding with the Crow Tribe, notice should also have been provided to the regional director of the BIA pursuant to section 1912 of the ICWA, and title 25, section 23.11 of the Code of Federal Regulations (25 C.F.R. 23.11(a) (2023)). Section 23.111(e) of title 25 of the CFR, provides further detail, indicating that if:

“[T]he identity or location of the child’s parents, the child’s Indian custodian, or the Tribes in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership cannot be ascertained, but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the child-custody proceeding must be sent to the appropriate [BIA] Regional Director ***. To establish Tribal identity, as much information as is known regarding the child’s direct lineal ancestors should be provided. The [BIA] will not make a determination of Tribal membership but may, in some instances, be able to identify Tribes to contact.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(e) (2023).

¶ 54 In this matter, notice should have been sent to the Minneapolis Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 5600 American Blvd. W, Ste. 500, Bloomington, MN 55437. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (b)(2) (2023).