2025 IL App (5th) 250410
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (2018); 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a) (2023). Finally, although the evidence before the trial court was not definitive, notice by certified or registered mail would have been required to the appropriate tribe, if any was determined, of the petition for termination of parental rights and the date of the hearing. See Guidelines for State Courts and Agencies in Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 80 Fed. Reg. 10146, 10153-54 (Feb. 15, 2025).

¶ 58 The trial court had an obligation to ensure that the proper notices were sent (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(1) (2023)) and that “[a]n original or a copy of each notice sent under this section is filed with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.” (Emphasis added.) 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(2) (2023). The trial court’s obligation, too, was unfulfilled.