2025 WL 2738877
[…] As OCS points out, the other subsections of 25 U.S.C. § 1912 “create rights specifically for parents and Indian custodians.” And 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d) speaks specifically to the active efforts required for preserving that family unit, prior to foster placement (including foster placement with extended family members) or termination of parental rights.

Elsewhere in ICWA, Congress ostensibly limited the active efforts requirement to parents and Indian custodians. For example, 25 U.S.C. § 1914 provides that only three groups — “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law,” a “parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed,” and “the Indian child’s tribe” — can challenge an action which violated the active efforts requirement.24 Extended family members, like Lana, do not have the ability to challenge such a violation of 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d),