2025 WL 2738877
[…] Elsewhere in ICWA, Congress ostensibly limited the active efforts requirement to parents and Indian custodians. For example, 25 U.S.C. § 1914 provides that only three groups — “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law,” a “parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed,” and “the Indian child’s tribe” — can challenge an action which violated the active efforts requirement.24 Extended family members, like Lana, do not have the ability to challenge such a violation of 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d), suggesting that the requirement does not apply to them.25

Further, in 25 U.S.C. § 1931(a), Congress explained that “[t]he objective of every Indian child and family service program shall be to prevent the breakup of Indian families, and in particular, to ensure that the permanent removal of an Indian child from the custody of his parent or Indian custodian shall be a last resort.” This construction indicates that Congress was particularly concerned with the permanent removal of Indian children from the custody of a parent or Indian custodian, and further suggests that the Indian family unit referenced in § 1912(d)’s active efforts requirement does not include extended