2025 WL 2658246
[…] See HRS § 10-4(1). In other words, these provisions do not account for the standards of conduct with which individual trustees must comply, nor do they provide trustees unfettered discretion to take individual action the trustee believes is in furtherance of their fiduciary duties. We therefore conclude the Board’s discretion under HRS chapter 10 is not inconsistent or in conflict with the Ethics Code and its regulation of individual state officials’ conduct. See HRS § 10-4(9) (authorizing the Board “[t]o take such actions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the power conferred upon it by law”).

OHA’s internal policy and practices also support the conclusion that HRS chapter 10 does not conflict with the Ethics Code.