2025 WL 2658246
[…] Kealoha, 131 Hawai‘i at 64 n.2, 315 P.3d at 215 n.2; see Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, Pub. L. 67-34, 42 Stat. 108 § 203 (defining “native Hawaiian” as “any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778”).

14

“In matters of misapplication of funds and resources in breach of fiduciary duty,” HRS § 10-16(c) provided that trustees are “subject to suit brought by any beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office, either through the office of the attorney general or through private counsel.”

15

OHA, as amicus curiae, argues the Commission lacks jurisdiction over its trustees and urges this court to apply Kealoha’s abuse of discretion standard to individual trustee expenditures.