2025 WL 2658246
[…] See HRS § 10-4 (authorizing the Board “[t]o take such actions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the powers conferred upon it by law,” such as acquiring real property, entering contracts, issuing revenue bonds, and determining its own expenditures). As a result, OHA trustees carry out duties distinct from the responsibilities of other members of state boards and commissions. See, e.g., HRS § 10-4(1) (providing the OHA Board the general power “[t]o adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws governing the conduct of its business and the performance of the powers and duties granted to or imposed upon it by law”).

The Commission, in adjudicating Ethics Code charges against OHA trustees, should consider OHA’s bylaws that “govern[ ] the conduct of its business.” See id.