(Cite as: 2003 WL 289430 (Wash.App. Div. 1))
[…] That fundamental right is not absolute, however. In re Welfare of Young, 24 Wn.App. 392, 600 P.2d 1312 (1979). FN3. RCW 13.34.020; In re Welfare of Sumey, 94 Wn.2d 757, 762, 621 P.2d 108 (1980). To prevail in a petition to terminate parental rights the State must prove the six factors of RCW 13.34.180(1)(a) through (f) by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. [FN4] In addition, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that termination is in the child's best interests. [FN5] Moreover, the parties agree that the ICWA applies, which provides in part: FN4. RCW 13.34.180 states in pertinent part: "(1) A petition seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party to the dependency proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8), and shall allege all of the following unless subsection (2) or (3) of this section applies: "(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child; "(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; "(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six