MN ST § 260C.212
[…] "Subd. 2. Placement decisions based on best interest of the child. (a) The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed. The authorized child-placing agency shall place a child, released by court order or by voluntary release by the parent or parents, in a family foster home selected by considering placement with relatives and important friends consistent with section 260C.193, subdivision 3.
"(b) Among the factors the agency shall consider in determining the needs of the child are those specified under section 260C.193, subdivision 3, paragraph (b).
"(c) Placement of a child cannot be delayed or denied based on race, color, or national origin of the foster parent or the child. Siblings should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time unless it is determined not to be in the best interests of a sibling or unless it is not possible after appropriate efforts by the responsible social services agency."
"Subd. 4. Notice before voluntary placement.