MN ST § 260.012
[…] In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety must be of paramount concern. Reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification are not required upon a determination by the court that:

"(1) a termination of parental rights petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that:

"(i) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14;

"(ii) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily;

"(iii) the child is an abandoned infant under section 260C.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2); or

"(iv) the parent's custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, paragraph (e), clause (1), or a similar law of another jurisdiction;

"(2) the county attorney has filed a determination not to proceed with a termination of parental rights petition on these grounds was made under section 260C.301, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), and a permanency hearing is held within 30 days of the determination; or