(Cite as: 170 P.3d 840)
[…] She also argues that the statutory duty of further inquiry was not fulfilled.


I. Standing

[1] Initially, we reject the People's argument that mother lacks standing to challenge compliance with the notice requirements of the ICWA because she failed to comply with the treatment plan and, having failed to assert error in her treatment plan, is not an aggrieved party.

Under the ICWA, as relevant here, “parent” means “any biological parent ... of an Indian child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(9) (2001). Furthermore, under 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2001), “any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed ... may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of [the ICWA].”

Notice is a key component of the congressional goal to protect and preserve Native American families. In re Welfare of M.S.S., 86 Wash.App. 127, 134, 936 P.2d 36, 40 *842 (1997).