as: 79 P.3d 623)
[…] Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families
and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will
reflect the unique values of Indian culture." [FN5]
FN3.
25 U.S.C. § 1901(4), (5) (1978); In
re Adoption of F.H.,
851 P.2d 1361, 1364 (Alaska 1993).
FN4.
25 U.S.C. § 1902 (1978).
FN5.
Id.
One way that ICWA promotes these
goals is through § 1913's requirement that courts return Indian
children to their biological parents if those parents withdraw consent
to adopt before issuance of a final adoption decree. While § 1913(a)
recognizes that a parent may voluntarily consent to termination of parental
rights in favor of foster care placement or adoption,
[FN6] § 1913(c) provides that "[i]n any voluntary proceeding
for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian
child, the consent of the
parent may be withdrawn for any reason *626
at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption,
as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent."
[FN7]
FN6.
25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) (1978) states:
Where
any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement
or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid
unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that
the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail
and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.
FN7.
In contrast, courts apply a non-preferential, best-interests test outside
the ICWA context when determining whether to return a child to a parent
who has withdrawn consent to adopt; the child is not returned automatically
to the parent. S.O.
v. W.S., 643 P.2d 997,
1005 (Alaska 1982).
ICWA further advances its goals
by preferring Indian adoptive parents over non-Indian adoptive parents.
In determining the appropriate adoptive placement of an Indian child,
ICWA requires that, in the absence of good
cause, preference be given to placement with "(1) a member of the
child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's
tribe; or (3) other Indian families." [FN8]
ICWA does not define good cause, however, leaving it to the states