(Cite as: 982 P.2d 738)
[…] Congress in 1970 explicitly described the Indian
country subject to state jurisdiction under P.L. 280 "as areas
over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction." [FN42]
The 1970 amendment was consistent with the prior text of
P.L. 280 which the Department of the Interior interpreted as
bestowing exclusive jurisdiction on the states. [FN43]
FN42.
Act of November 25, 1970, Pub.L. 91-523, 84 Stat. 1358.
FN43. See
infra Dissent Addendum Part II.B.
A. The
1970 Amendment to P.L. 280
In 1970 Congress enacted P.L. 91-523, which amended the codification
of P.L. 280 set out in 18 U.S.C. § 1162. [FN44] The area of Indian country in which the State
of Alaska was granted criminal jurisdiction was changed in section
1 from "all Indian country" to "[a]ll Indian country within
the State, *810 except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community may
exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians in the same
manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian
tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not
been extended." [FN45]
This language contrasts with the exceptions for reservations pertaining to
other states in section 2 of P.L. 280. For example,
in Minnesota the Indian country affected is "all Indian country
within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation." [FN46]