(Cite as: 982 P.2d 738)
[…] the Secretary of the Interior in working toward the development
and betterment of tribal justice systems. [FN211] In its "Findings" the Act is protective of tribal
rights that have already been established by Congress or the courts. [FN212] But nothing in the Act extends or bestows any
additional jurisdiction to tribal courts. And because neither Congress nor the Supreme
Court has bestowed upon tribal courts the jurisdiction to hear
child custody disputes not arising in Indian country between parents,
neither does the Tribal Justice Act. [FN213]
FN210. Id. § 3611.
FN211. Id. §§ 3612,
3613, 3614, 3621.
FN212. Id. § 3601(6)
("Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice
systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes
affecting personal and property rights[.]").
FN213.
This is not to say that tribal courts in Alaska
are left without any jurisdiction. They have delegated jurisdiction, as
in cases to which ICWA applies, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-63,
and inherent jurisdiction to decide internal matters pertaining to tribal
membership and organization.
See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(4)
("Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own
form of government, including tribal justice systems."). Furthermore, tribal courts
can and do perform other important justice-related functions by deferral
and consent. For example, state law enforcement authorities may defer
prosecution of juvenile offenses with the consent of the juvenile
so that the case may be handled by a tribal
court.