(Cite as: 982 P.2d 738)
[…] amendment that P.L. 280, when made applicable to Alaska, "acted
to remove, with limited exceptions, the civil
and criminal jurisdiction for law and order purposes previously held by the
Indian and native groups and the Federal Government." [FN49]
The first section of the 1970 amendment thus reflected Congress's
belief that P.L. 280, as applied to Alaska, granted exclusive
jurisdiction to the state.
FN47.
Act of August 15, 1953, Pub.L. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588.
FN48. Id.
FN49.
H.R.Rep. No. 91-1545 (1970), reprinted
in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4783, 4786 (emphasis added).
Section 2 of the 1970 amendment reflects more than merely
a belief of Congress:
Subsection
(c) of section 1162 of title 18 United States Code,
is amended to read as follows: "(c) The provisions of
section 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not be
applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection
(a) of this section as areas over which the several
States have exclusive
jurisdiction."[ [FN50]]
FN50.
Act of November 25, 1970, Pub.L. 91-523, 84 Stat. 1358
(emphasis added).
Prior to this amendment, subsection (c) of section 1162, a
part of section 2 of P.L. 280, provided: "The provisions
of sections 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not
be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in
subsection (a) of this section." [FN51]
U.S.C. § 1152
extends the criminal laws of the United States to Indian
country but does not apply to offenses committed by one
Indian against another. U.S.C. § 1153
is the so-called Major Crimes Act which extends the criminal
law of the United States to major felonies committed by