(Cite as: 982 P.2d 738)
[…] The Department of
the Interior guidelines for interpreting ICWA specifically refer to this
provision as "an absolute veto power over transfers" to tribal
courts by either parent. [FN231] This power has a purpose which is critical in
Alaska. It is to give to either parent of a
child not living in Indian country the power to decide
whether an adjudication of custody by a tribal court would
be inappropriate because of the child's lack of contact with
the tribe or its culture. The Interior Department discusses this
point in its "Guidelines for State Courts":
FN229. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b)
(1994), which states:
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not
domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's
tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition
of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian
child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to
declination by the tribal
court of such tribe.
FN230. Id.
FN231.
44 Fed.Reg. 67,591 (1979).
The
first four criteria in the earlier version were all directed
toward the question of whether the child's connections with the
reservation were so tenuous that transfer back to the tribe
is not advised.... It is recommended that in most cases