(Cite as: 982 P.2d 738)
[…] to use tribal justice systems. Other powers may be delegated
in the future, as needed in the judgment of Congress.
Tribes outside of Indian country are also eligible for special
programs and services provided to Indians by the federal government,
many of which involve tribal administration of federal grants. Also,
such tribes have sovereign immunity. Thus tribal sovereignty for tribes
that do not occupy Indian country is not meaningless.
FN58. See,
e.g., Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 98 S.Ct. 1670, 56 L.Ed.2d 106 (1978);
see
also the Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3601(4)
(1994), which states that "Indian tribes possess the inherent authority
to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice
systems."
Finally, the conclusion of the second syllogism that Congress must
have wanted tribes that do not occupy Indian country to
exercise all the powers of inherent self-government outside of Indian
country is demonstrably *774 wrong, for Congress's intent was to treat all tribes equally,