(Cite as: 470 U.S. 532)
[…] The Ohio
statute plainly creates such an interest.
Respondents were “classified civil service employees,” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 124.11 (1984), entitled to retain their positions “during good behavior and efficient service,” who could not be dismissed “except
... for ... misfeasance, *539 malfeasance,
or nonfeasance in office,Ӥ 124.34.FN4
The statute plainly supports the conclusion,
reached by both lower courts, that respondents
possessed property rights in continued employment.
Indeed, this question does not seem to have
been disputed below.FN5
FN4. The relevant
portion of § 124.34 provides that no classified civil servant may be removed except “for
incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness,
immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous
treatment of the public, neglect of duty,
violation of such sections or the rules of
the director of administrative services or
the commission, or any other failure of good
behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance,
malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office.”
FN5. The Cleveland
Board of Education now asserts that Loudermill
had no property right under state law because
he obtained his employment by lying on the
application. It argues that had Loudermill
answered truthfully he would not have been
hired.