--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 4553355 (Eastern Cherokee Sup.Ct.)
[…] All parties shall be subject to orders of the Court specific to dispositional services and conditions required for child safety and wellbeing.”

As to the role of Family Services, Cherokee Code § 7B-401.1(a) provides that “[o]nly the director of human services or the director’s authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a child is maltreated under this chapter. The petitioner shall remain a party until the Court terminates its jurisdiction in the case.”

Cherokee Code § 7B-503 sets out the criteria for child protective custody orders.