--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 4553355 (Eastern Cherokee Sup.Ct.)
[…] The question this Court must look at on review is whether the court made the proper determination in making findings and conclusions as to the status of the juvenile.”).

We agree with the guidance provided by North Carolina and apply it here. The petition in this case clearly put Father on notice that Abby was alleged to be neglected and drug-endangered. Therefore, we overrule Father’s contention concerning the adequacy of the Petition’s allegations.

 

III

Father next contends that Grandmother lacked standing below. As to the initial petition, C.C. § 7B-401.1(e) provides that a “caretaker shall be a party only if (i) the petition includes allegations relating to the caretaker, (ii) the caretaker has assumed the status and obligation of a parent, or (iii) the Court orders that the caretaker be made a party.” In this case, Grandmother, Abby’s caretaker, was properly a party in the maltreatment petition because the petition included allegations relating to her, and she had assumed the status and obligation of Abby’s parent.