15 CCAR 45
[…] Also, felony convictions strip defendants of many fundamental rights at the time of incarceration and long after, as well as harsh collateral consequences of being a convicted drug offender.
Justice Stephens' dissent opinion asserts that the majority opinion goes to far when all they had to do was declare the pre-Blake rulings not requiring a mens rea element for the drug offense was wrong, and to over-turn the contrary decisions. She writes that the common law principle of mens rea is foundational to the criminal justice system, which is supported by (1) RCW 9A.04.060 ("...the provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime...shall supplement all penal statutes of this state."); (2) U.S. Supreme Court caselaw (eg. Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600 (1994)); and the Uniform Controlled Substances Act ยง401(c), which requires a defendant "knowingly or intentionally" possess a controlled substance.