2015 WL 5936866 (Mash. Pequot Tribal Ct.)
[…] While Title 6, of which § 10(e) is a part, is entitled “Dissolution of Marriage and Annulment,” the language of § 10(e) is not necessarily restricted to married parents. This language essentially mirrors and is identical in substantive respects to Connecticut General Statute § 46b–61, which states:
*3 In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one of them resides may, on application of either party and after notice is given to the other party, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties.... Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, a summons and an order to show cause.
Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46b–61.2