2021 WL 1847739
[…] Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 836 (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012)).
Walsh and Lorge claim that the district court erred by determining that they are not “employees of the state” entitled to indemnification under the Minnesota state tort claims act. Under section 3.736, subdivision 9, of the act, the state is responsible for indemnifying “any employee of the state” when the employee is subject to a claim “arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring during the period of employment ... if the employee was acting within the scope of employment.” Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 9. Section 3.732, subdivision 1(2), provides the applicable definition of “employee of the state,” defining the term to include “all present or former officers, members, directors, or employees of the state,” as well as “persons acting on behalf of the state in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently, with or without compensation.” The same subdivision defines “state” to include “each of the departments, boards, agencies, commissions, courts, and officers in the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the state of Minnesota,” but specifically excludes cities, towns, counties, or other local governmental bodies.