2021 WL 1847739
[…] Additionally, “[m]ultiple parts of a statute may be read together so as to ascertain whether the statute is ambiguous.” Id. at 537. If the statutory language is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, reviewing courts apply the statute’s plain language and do not explore “the spirit or purpose of the law.” Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 836 (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012)).
Walsh and Lorge claim that the district court erred by determining that they are not “employees of the state” entitled to indemnification under the Minnesota state tort claims act. Under section 3.736, subdivision 9, of the act, the state is responsible for indemnifying “any employee of the state” when the employee is subject to a claim “arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring during the period of employment ... if the employee was acting within the scope of employment.” Minn.