2021 WL 523772
[…] 26

Bob S. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 400 P.3d 99, 105, 108 (Alaska 2017).

27

Eva H. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 436 P.3d 1050, 1054 (Alaska 2019); see also L.G. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 14 P.3d 946, 952-53 (Alaska 2000) (concluding “where there is clear evidence that a child faces a serious risk of physical neglect if she remains in her parent’s care, a trial judge may terminate parental rights without hearing testimony from an expert in Native cultures”); 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2016) (the “witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child” and “should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s Tribe” (emphases added)).

28

25 C.F.R. § 23.122(c) (expert witness cannot be social worker regularly assigned to child); Eva H., 436 P.3d at 1054-55.

29

Eva H., 436 P.3d at 1054 (quoting U.S. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, GUIDELINES FOR IMPLEMENTING THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT 54 (2016)).

30