2016 WL 1658798
[…] United States v. Richardson, 849 F.2d 439, 441 (9th Cir.1988). Here, however, the law enforcement officers did not conduct a home visit or a warrantless search of Crawford’s home. Rather, the officers arrested Crawford outside of his home pursuant to § 46–23–1023(2), MCA, for violating the terms of his parole. Section 46–23–1023(2), MCA, provides that “[a]ny probation and parole officer may arrest the parolee without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving the officer oral authorization....” Accordingly, based upon this statutory procedure and authorization from Crawford’s parole officer, Crawford’s arrest was lawful. After making the arrest, the officers conducted a lawful search incident to arrest of Crawford and discovered the methamphetamine.