2016 WL 1658798
[…] Nor did Crawford elicit any testimony from law enforcement showing an original video existed. Therefore, we conclude that Crawford has failed to demonstrate that the State withheld relevant evidence as to the offense charged. The District Court did not abuse its discretion in denying Crawford’s third discovery request.

¶ 35 (4) Whether the District Court erred by denying Crawford’s posttrial motion to dismiss based upon the Court’s failure to arraign him on the Second Amended Information.

¶ 36 Section 46–11–205, MCA, provides:
(1) The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a motion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendment, and is accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed amended information must be included with the motion to amend the information.
(2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant must be arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and must be given a reasonable period of time to prepare for trial on the amended information.