2021 WL 1933336
[…] (Youngstown Co. v. Sawyer (1952) 343 U.S. 579, 637 [72 S.Ct. 863, 96 L.Ed. 1153] (conc. opn. of Jackson, J.) (Youngstown).) Because the Legislature has imposed no such restriction, however, we conclude the Governor acted lawfully when he concurred in the Interior Secretary’s determination” relating to proposal for the Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians. (United Auburn, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 544, 268 Cal.Rptr.3d 690, 472 P.3d 1064.)

The Supreme Court discussed the relationship of Proposition 1A to the Governor’s implicit power to concur. Proposition 1A added article IV, section 19, subdivision (f), to the California Constitution, which states in full:
“Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.”

The Supreme Court noted the parties’ agreement that Proposition 1A provided the starting point for an analysis of the concurrence power.