2021 WL 1933336
[…] The state argues the electorate’s referendum power is limited to acts that are legislative in nature and the Governor’s concurrence power is an executive power that is not subject to referendum.

Referendum are addressed in article IV, section 1 of the California Constitution, which provides in full: “The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and Assembly, but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.” Article II, section 9, subdivision (a) provides: “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes” subject to certain exceptions inapplicable in this appeal.

California courts routinely recognize their duty to jealously guard the right of the people to the initiative and referendum. (E.g., Wilde v. City of Dunsmuir (2020) 9 Cal.5th 1105, 1125, 266 Cal.Rptr.3d 688, 470 P.3d 590; Martin v.