2020 WL 5105074
[…] 2020 WL 5105074
Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 1.
SAMISH INDIAN NATION, Appellant,
v.
Washington DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING; Teresa Berntsen, Director, Respondent.
No. 79733-6-I
|
FILED 8/31/2020
PUBLISHED OPINION
Verellen, J.
RCW 82.38.310(1) allows the Department of Licensing (DOL) to negotiate fuel tax agreements with “any federally recognized Indian tribe located on a reservation within this state.” The statute applies to retail stations “located on reservation or trust property.” This case turns on the plain meaning of “reservation” in RCW 82.38.310(1).