2020 WL 5105074
[…] Although DOL concedes tribal trust property is included in the dictionary definition of “reservation,” DOL points to the context provided by the legislature’s two separate uses of “reservation” in RCW 82.38.310(1). When the legislature uses different language in the same statute, courts presume the legislature intended a different meaning.15 “Where the identical word or phrase is used more than once in the same act, there is a presumption that they have the same meaning.”16 Here, in RCW 82.38.310(1), at the beginning of the sentence, the legislature states the governor may enter into a fuel tax agreement “with any federally recognized Indian tribe located on a reservation within this state.”17 At the end of the sentence, the legislature provides the fuel tax agreements may apply to “a retail station located on reservation or trust property.”18 If the term “reservation” does not include “trust property” at the end of the sentence, DOL argues “reservation” at the beginning of the