2019 WL 2203545
[…] See id. at 77–78.
Moreover, it is unclear what the district court could have made Roy’s Minnesota sentence concurrent or consecutive to. In order for a sentence to be concurrent or consecutive, the defendant must be subject to another sentence at the time the court imposes the second sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(a) (stating that “when separate sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for two or more crimes ... or when a person who is under sentence of imprisonment in this state is being sentenced to imprisonment for another crime,” the court must state whether the later “sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively”); Minn. Sent.