152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] 6

HRS § 205-5(a) provides that “[e]xcept as herein provided, the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts. Conservation districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.”

7

HRS § 205-15 provides that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by this chapter and the rules adopted thereto, neither the authority for the administration of chapter 183C nor the authority vested in the counties under section 46-4 shall be affected.”

8

HRS § 183C-3 describes the powers and duties of BLNR and DLNR, including the power to “[e]stablish and enforce land use regulations on conservation district lands including the collection of fines for violations of land use and terms and conditions of permits issued by the department.”

9

HRS § 183C-6(a) provides that “[t]he department shall regulate land use in the conservation district by the issuance of permits.”

10

For example, the Kanaheles sought a declaratory order from the Commission stating that: