152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] Conservation districts shall also include areas for geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.

2

At the same time, the legislature amended HRS § 205-4 to delete the phrase “including the land use commission” from its articulation that “[a]ny department or agency of the State ... may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.” 1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230, § 4 at 418. Thus, it appears that the legislature intended to strip the Commission of its authority to amend district boundaries sua sponte.

3