152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] See infra Section B(3)(a). As such, the dissent’s arguments in this regard are inapposite.

12

In the Kanaheles’ Reply to TIO’s Answering Brief, the Kanaheles argued HRS § 205-2(e) describes “uses of land that the LUC properly considers in determining and enforcing conservation district use boundaries.” (Emphasis added.)

13

During the October 25, 2019 hearing before the Commission, Ku‘ulei Kanahele stated: “we are asking for that district boundary amendment so we have the opportunity to protest.”

14

HRS § 91-8 provides:

Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

15

The Planning Office’s state land use district boundary reviews also align with the Department’s determination.