152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] Nor does HRS § 205-2(e) identify any areas or land uses that the Commission may not include within conservation district boundaries. As such, HRS § 205-2(e) does not provide any basis by which the Commission can exclude land uses within the Astronomy Precinct, or be required to reclassify the Astronomy Precinct because such land uses are present.

Moreover, HRS chapter 183C and HRS § 205-5(a) establish that the Commission lacks authority to enforce land use restrictions within the conservation district boundaries. This is because HRS § 183C-3(7) authorizes the Department to enforce conservation district land use restrictions. See also HRS § 205-12 (“The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission”) (emphasis added).