152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] But the fact that HRS §§ 205-2(a)(4) and 205-4 authorize the Commission to reclassify conservation district lands does not mean that the Commission can use its classification authority to enforce land uses within the Astronomy Precinct. Rather, the legislature vested such enforcement authority in the Department through HRS § 205-5(a). See HRS § 205-5(a) (“Conservation districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.”); HRS § 183C-3(7) (2011) (“The board and department shall ... [e]stablish and enforce land use regulations on conservation district lands ....”). Had the legislature intended to grant the Commission any authority over the governance of conservation district lands, it could have done so.