152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] The Commission is the administrative agency with the specific authority and expertise to apply the criteria applicable to urban and conservation land use designations. See, e.g., HRS § 205-2 (providing the Commission with authority to place “all lands in the State” within the “urban, rural, agricultural, [or] conservation” district classifications.) On the other hand, neither the Department’s authority nor its expertise includes consideration of criteria for urban districts. Its legal authority and expertise are confined to regulation of the conservation district. HRS § 183C-1; see, e.g., HRS § 183C-3 (“The board and department shall...[i]dentify and appropriately zone those lands classified within the conservation district[.]”). The Department has no authority or expertise to determine whether the Astronomy Precinct is more appropriately classified as an urban district.