152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] Conservation districts shall also include areas for geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1

6

HRS § 205-5(a) provides that “[e]xcept as herein provided, the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts. Conservation districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.”

7

HRS § 205-15 provides that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by this chapter and the rules adopted thereto, neither the authority for the administration of chapter 183C nor the authority vested in the counties under section 46-4 shall be affected.”

8