152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] 3) even if a single scientific laboratory or other research facility may be appropriate within non-urban districts, the successive, individual approval of thirteen scientific laboratories, other research facilities, and associated offices, parking lots, and utilities within the de facto industrial use precinct constitutes urban uses inconsistent with conservation district uses and/or detrimental to a multiple use conservation concept for which a district boundary amendment must be obtained.

2

HRS § 91-8 (2012) provides:

Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

3

HAR § 15-15-98(a) (2019) provides that, “[o]n petition of any interested person, the commission may issue a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the commission to a specific factual situation.”

4

HAR § 15-15-99 (2019) provides the form and contents for a petition for a declaratory order. Those requirements are not at issue in this appeal.

5

HRS § 205-2 (2005) provides, in part: