152 Hawai‘i 501
[…] 11

HRS § 205-2(e) defines what conservation districts shall include and HRS § 205-2(b) defines what urban districts shall include. In ruling on the Kanaheles’ petition, the Commission would evaluate whether the current land uses within the conservation district comply with the statutory description of conservation districts in HRS § 205-2(e) or alternatively, the statutory description of urban districts in HRS § 205-2(b).

12

HRS § 205-4(h) provides that the Commission must comply with HRS § 205-17 in amending district boundaries.

13

HRS § 205-17(2) provides that in reviewing a petition for reclassification of district boundaries, the Commission is to consider “[t]he extent to which the proposed reclassification conforms to the applicable district standards[.]” Thus, in ruling on the Kanaheles’ petition, the Commission would evaluate whether reclassifying the land as urban would be consistent with the urban district standards.

14

HAR § 15-15-20 provides the “[s]tandards for determining [ ] conservation district boundaries.”

15