2018 WL 3746012
[…] In re A.L.D., 2018 MT 112, ¶ 6, 391 Mont. 273, 417 P.3d 342 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d) ), while non-ICWA cases are subject to § 41-3-423, MCA, which requires the Department to make “reasonable efforts.” |
|
In 2016, the Secretary of the Interior incorporated some, if not all, of the 2015 Guidelines into “minimum Federal standards” for ICWA codified in Title 25, part 23, subpart 1, C.F.R. (eff. Dec. 12, 2016). See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. 23.101: “The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing implementation of [ICWA] to ensure that ICWA is applied in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.”). As such, these “minimum Federal standards” for ICWA, inter alia, further prospectively inform as to the respective duties of the Department and district courts regarding ICWA tribal notice and “Indian child” determinations.