314 Or.App. 385
[…] 4

As part of its argument, the state points to a federal regulation and to the BIA Guidelines as supporting the children’s placement in Texas. The federal regulation is phrased differently from the statute in a way that raises potentially complicated issues that the parties have not briefed. Compare 25 USC § 1915(b) (requiring an Indian child to be placed “within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child”), with 25 CFR § 23.131(a)(3) (requiring an Indian child to be placed “in reasonable proximity to the Indian child’s home, extended family, or siblings”). And the BIA Guidelines rely on the rule language. See U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act § H.2 at 57; T. J., 302 Or.