2017 WL 2491888
[…] Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 371; 745 NW2d 154 (2007).
A. MCI’S AUTHORITY TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
*5 After the children’s biological parents released their parental rights, the children were committed to MCI. According to MCL 400.203(1), the superintendent of MCI “shall represent the state as guardian of each child ....” The MCI superintendent “has the power to make decisions on behalf of a child committed to the institute” and is authorized to consent to that child’s adoption. MCL 400.203(2) and MCL 400.209; see also MCL 710.43(1)(e) (consent to adoption shall be executed by the guardian of a child). MCL 710.51 addresses the procedure that follows a consent to adoption and provides, in relevant part:
(1) Not later than 14 days after receipt of the report of investigation, except as provided in subsections (2) and (5), the judge shall examine the report and shall enter an order terminating the rights of the child’s parent or parents, if there was a parental consent, or the rights of any person in loco parentis, if there was a consent by other than parents, and approve placement of the child with the petitioner if the judge is satisfied as to both of the following:
(a) The genuineness of consent to the adoption and the legal authority of the person or persons signing the consent.
(b) The best interests of the adoptee will be served by the adoption.
* * *
(3) Upon entry of an order terminating rights of parents or persons in loco parentis, a child is a ward of the court and a consent to adoption executed under section 43 of this chapter shall not be withdrawn after the order is entered ....
The DHHS’s Adoption Services Manual4 similarly explains:
After consent to adopt has been issued to an adoptive family, the family may file a petition to adopt with the court. If circumstances develop that cause the adoption worker to determine that adoption by the family who has received consent would not be in the best interests of the child, the adoption worker must document in writing the reasons and immediately provide this documentation to the Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI) superintendent or his or her designee that the request for consent is withdrawn.
Consent may be withdrawn at any time up until the court has issued an order terminating the rights of the Department of Human Services (DHS). If the court has issued an order terminating the rights of DHS and an order placing the child for adoption, the child is no longer under the supervision of MCI and the MCI superintendent or his or her designee does not have authority to withdraw consent.