2017 WL 2491888
[…] Therefore, if the Superior Court’s order was a final order, [the] purported revocation was without legal significance. [In re Kiogima, 189 Mich App at 12.]
*14 Following the reasoning in In re Kiogima, respondent father could not rely on ICWA, 25 USC 1913(c), to withdraw his release after his parental rights were terminated.
Respondent father lacked authority to withdraw his release under the Adoption Code as well. MCL 710.29 provides, in relevant part:
(10) Entry of an order terminating the rights of both parents under subsection (8) terminates the jurisdiction of the circuit court over the child in any divorce or separate maintenance action.
(11) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (12), upon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked. A release may not be revoked if the child has been placed for adoption unless the child is placed as provided in section 41(2) of this chapter and a petition for rehearing or claim of appeal is filed within the time required. A verbatim record of testimony related to a petition to revoke a release shall be made.
(12) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a parent or guardian who has signed an out-of-court release but wishes to request revocation of the out-of-court release shall submit a request for revocation to the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian or the child placing agency that accepted the out-of-court release not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court release was signed. The request for revocation from the parent or guardian must be submitted in writing by the parent or guardian who signed the out-of-court release to the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian or a caseworker from the child placing agency that accepted the out-of-court release. The request for revocation is timely if delivered to the adoption attorney or the child placing agency not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court release was signed. Upon receipt of a timely request for revocation, the adoption attorney or the child placing agency receiving the request for revocation shall assist the parent or guardian in filing the petition to revoke the out-of-court release with the court as soon as practicable.