2017 WL 2491888
[…] The court ruled that this was not a consent to adoptive placement because “ ‘Placement’ or ‘to place’ means selection of an adoptive parent for a child and transfer of physical custody of the child to a prospective adoptive parent according to this chapter.” As the record establishes, respondent father did not consent to a particular adoptive placement. Rather, the referee advised him that there were no guarantees about with whom the children would be placed. Regardless, MCL 712B.13(1) applies if a parent either “consents to adoptive placement or the termination of his or her parental rights for the express purpose of adoption by executing a release under sections 28 and 29 of chapter X, or consent under sections 43 and 44 of chapter X.” Here, contrary to the circuit court’s reasoning, respondent father could have consented for purposes of subsection (1) without consenting to a particular adoptive placement and by instead consenting to the termination of his parental rights for the express purpose of adoption.