2017 WL 2491888
[…] The Oakland Circuit Court erred by relying on standing to support its decision to rescind the order placing the children.
D. PLACEMENT PREFERENCES
The Oakland Circuit Court also found that allowing the Tribe’s withdrawal of consent to affect the order placing the children was consistent with “ICWA’s stated intent, as the Act was created to protect a tribe’s stability and security by giving deferential preference to a minor’s tribe.” We conclude that ICWA placement preferences have no bearing on this case.6 25 USC 1915(a) provides that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”