2017 WL 2491888
[…] In addition, the court never found the requisite good cause for a rehearing.8
III. DOCKET NO. 335932 – RESPONDENT FATHER’S APPEAL
*11 The question presented in respondent father’s appeal is whether MIFPA permits him to withdraw his release of parental rights at any time before the entry of a final order of adoption. To resolve this question, it is necessary to review MCL 712B.13 in its entirety. That statute provides:
(1) If both parents or Indian custodian voluntarily consent to a petition for guardianship under section 5204 or 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204 and 700.5205, or if a parent consents to adoptive placement or the termination of his or her parental rights for the express purpose of adoption by executing a release under sections 28 and 29 of chapter X, or consent under sections 43 and 44 of chapter X, the following requirements must be met:
(a) To be valid, consent under this section must be executed on a form approved by the state court administrative office, in writing, recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, and accompanied by the presiding judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it was interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood. Any consent given before, or within 10 days after, birth of the Indian child is not valid.
(b) Notice of the pending proceeding must be given as prescribed by Michigan supreme court rule, the Indian child welfare act, and section 9 of this chapter.
(c) The voluntary custody proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with Michigan supreme court rules and the following statutes:
(i) In a guardianship proceeding under section 5204 or 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204 and 700.5205, section 25 of this chapter also applies.
(ii) In an adoption proceeding, section 27 of this chapter also applies.
(2) Consent described under subsection (1) must contain the following information:
(a) The Indian child’s name and date of birth.
(b) The name of the Indian child’s tribe and any identifying number or other indication of the child’s membership in the tribe, if any.