2017 WL 2491888
[…] “If two statutes lend themselves to a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control.” Id. “When two statutes are in pari materia but conflict with one another on a particular issue, the more specific statute must control over the more general statute.” Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 371; 745 NW2d 154 (2007).
A. MCI’S AUTHORITY TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
*5 After the children’s biological parents released their parental rights, the children were committed to MCI. According to MCL 400.203(1), the superintendent of MCI “shall represent the state as guardian of each child ....” The MCI superintendent “has the power to make decisions on behalf of a child committed to the institute” and is authorized to consent to that child’s adoption. MCL 400.203(2) and MCL 400.209; see also MCL 710.43(1)(e) (consent to adoption shall be executed by the guardian of a child). MCL 710.51 addresses the procedure that follows a consent to adoption and provides, in relevant part: