2017 WL 2491888
[…] MCL 710.43. Under ICWA Section 1913(c), parents may withdraw consent to adoptive placement for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of adoption. See In re Kiogima, 189 Mich App 6 (1991). Similarly, under MIFPA, “a parent or Indian custodian who executes a consent” for placement for purposes of adoption “may withdraw his or her consent at any time before entry of a final order of adoption by filing a written demand requesting the return of the child.” MCL 712B.13(3) (emphasis added). “Once a demand is filed with the court, the court shall order the return of the child.” Id. Importantly, withdrawal of consent by a parent or Indian custodian “constitutes a withdrawal of ... a consent to adopt executed under” MCL 710.43, cited above. MCL 712B.13(3).