2017 WL 2491888
[…] The list of potential placements under MIFPA in MCL 712B.23 also had no bearing after the children were placed with petitioners. As this Court explained in In re KMN, 309 Mich App 274, 290; 870 NW2d 75 (2015), citing MCL 712B.23(2):
MIFPA differs from ICWA in that it does not give a preference to eligible parties over ineligible parties. Rather, MIFPA requires that, absent good cause, the adoptive placement must be either with a member of the child’s extended family, a member of the Indian child’s tribe, or an Indian family, in that “order of preference.” [Emphasis in original.]
*9 Or, under MCL 712B.23(6), “if the Indian child’s tribe establishes a different order of preference, the department or court ordering the placement shall follow the tribe’s order of preference.” MCL 712B.23(4) addresses deviation from the list of potential placements and the court’s responsibility to investigate and eliminate possible placements until the placement meets MIFPA requirements. The statute provides: