2017 WL 2491888
[…] (a) The genuineness of consent to the adoption and the legal authority of the person or persons signing the consent.
(b) The best interests of the adoptee will be served by the adoption.
MCL 710.56(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, 6 months after formal placement under section 51 of this chapter, unless the court determines that circumstances have arisen that make adoption undesirable, the court may enter an order of adoption.
As petitioners argue on appeal, the Oakland Circuit Court never made any findings that the adoption was not in the children’s best interests or that circumstances arose that made the adoption undesirable.