2017 WL 2491888
[…] The court shall address efforts to place an Indian child in accordance with this section at each hearing until the placement meets the requirements of this section.
The Tribe here created its own order of preference according to MCL 712B.23(6), which included a placement for the best interests of the children approved by the Tribe’s Child Welfare Committee. The Child Welfare Committee concluded that placement with petitioners was in the children’s best interests. Therefore, when the Oakland Circuit Court placed the children with petitioners on February 2, 2016, the court complied with MCL 712B.23. The court was only required to address efforts to place the children “in accordance with [with MCL 712B.23] at each hearing until the placement meets the requirements of this section.” MCL 712B.23(4) (emphasis added). “Until” means “up to the time that; up to such time as.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). The plain language of the statute requires compliance with the Tribe’s preference up to the time of the placement.