2019 WL 2144685
[…] If disposition of an issue would result in a rendition of judgment, we consider that issue before addressing any issues that would result only in remand for a new trial. Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188, 201 (Tex.2003); In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d 351, 359 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).

 

I. Dismissal

Mother contends the trial court should have dismissed the suit for “want of prosecution.” She appears to argue both that the Department abandoned its suit through delays and that dismissal was mandatory under section 263.401 of the Family Code, the statute that sets the deadline to begin trial in a termination case.

The version of section 263.401 that governs this case4 states in relevant part:
(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 944, § 38, sec. 263.401, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3268, 3283 (amended 2017; current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a), (b)). In plain English: with certain exceptions, the deadline to begin a termination trial is the Monday after one year after the trial court appointed the Department as the child’s temporary managing conservator. A party who seeks to enforce the one-year deadline must file a motion to dismiss before trial begins. Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 866, § 3, sec. 263.402(b), 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1837, 1838 (amended 2017; current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.402).5

Grandmother filed a motion to dismiss,6 but she does not raise the dismissal issue on appeal.