2021 WL 5071543
[…] We cannot do that and still give WIS. STAT. § 48.255(1)(e) its “full, proper, and intended effect.” See State ex rel. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶44. Therefore, we reject P.G.’s contention that a TPR petition must rise to the level of a criminal complaint and establish probable cause for the alleged claims.
¶19 We thus review the TPR petitions for compliance with the requirements set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.42(1); specifically, whether the State set forth with specificity “a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish [the] grounds” for the termination of P.G.’s parental rights. See § 48.42(1)(c)2. Furthermore, “in reviewing the sufficiency of a pleading in a juvenile court proceeding, we may draw reasonable inferences from the allegations in the petition.” Monroe Cnty. v.