2021 WL 5071543
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.42(1).
¶16 Citing State v. Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d 592, 516 N.W.2d 422 (1994), P.G. asserts that a TPR petition must meet the same requirements as a criminal complaint; that is, it “must contain facts ‘which are themselves sufficient or give rise to reasonable inferences which are sufficient to establish probable cause.’ ” Id. at 601 (citation omitted). However, in Courtney E., our supreme court was reviewing the sufficiency of a CHIPS petition, the requirements for which are governed by WIS. STAT. § 48.255. See Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d at 601. In its analysis of that issue, the court stated that in order for a CHIPS petition to be sufficient, it must satisfy the requirements of § 48.255, and that “[i]n particular, the [CHIPS] petition must provide ‘reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court ....” Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d at 600 (quoting § 48.255(1)(e)).