368 P.3d 771
[…] |
During the hearing, counsel for the foster mother made a reference to the visits with the Cherokee Nation family as having occurred “Not since February.” In response to questions from the judge, counsel for the Cherokee Nation and the Cherokee Nation Social Worker stated that the visits were “cut off” “based upon” the “withdrawal of their notice of removal.” According to foster mother’s testimony this occurred in April 2014. |
|
In the Matter of Baby Boy L., 2004 OK 93, ¶ 11, 103 P.3d 1099, 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1901. |
|
In the Matter of Baby Boy L., at ¶ 11, 103 P.3d at 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1902. |
|
10 O.S.2011 § 40.1, states in part: “The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, P.L. 95–608.” |
|
10 O.S. 2011 § 40.6: |
|
Cherokee Nation v. Nomura, 2007 OK 40, ¶ 25, 160 P.3d 967, 976 (emphasis added). |
|