368 P.3d 771
[…] According to foster mother’s testimony this occurred in April 2014. |
|
In the Matter of Baby Boy L., 2004 OK 93, ¶ 11, 103 P.3d 1099, 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1901. |
|
In the Matter of Baby Boy L., at ¶ 11, 103 P.3d at 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1902. |
|
10 O.S.2011 § 40.1, states in part: “The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, P.L. 95–608.” |
|
10 O.S. 2011 § 40.6: |
|
Cherokee Nation v. Nomura, 2007 OK 40, ¶ 25, 160 P.3d 967, 976 (emphasis added). |
|
25 U.S.C.A. § 1915(a) and (b), in part, with emphasis added: “(a) Adoptive placements ... In any adoptive placement ... a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with ... (b) Foster care ... a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with....” Section 1915 has been in effect since 1978. Pub.L. 95–608, Title I, § 105, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3073. |
|