368 P.3d 771
[…] But see, Yavapai–Apache Tribe v. Mejia, 906 S.W.2d 152, 169 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, orig. proceeding [leave denied] ) (consideration of the best interests of the child in determining whether good cause exists for transferring jurisdiction is improper because “it allows Anglo cultural biases into the analysis”); In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d 30, 37 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (Family Code applies a best interests of the child “Anglo” standard and conflicts with the ICWA). |
|
10 O.S.2011 § 40.6 states in part: “The placement references specified in 25 U.S.C. Section 1915, shall apply to all preadjudicatory placements as well as preadoptive, adoptive and foster care placements.” |
|
Our Legislature has recognized that permanency in placement is in the best interests of a child. 10A O.S. 2011 § 1–1–102(B)(6). |
|