368 P.3d 771
[…] |
Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105–89, 111 Stat. 2115, is codified in noncontiguous sections of 42 U.S.C. |
|
See, e.g., P.L. 105–89, § 101(a)(15)(A), amending 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(A), (regarding efforts to reunify the child and the family the Act states that “... in determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child, as described in this paragraph, and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern”). |
|
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C) (“... to assure each child in foster care under the supervision of the State of a permanency hearing to be held, in a family or juvenile court or another court [including a tribal court] of competent jurisdiction, ... no later than 12 months after the date the child is considered to have entered foster care....”); Ernestine Steward Gray, The Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 Confronting an American Tragedy, 46 La.