368 P.3d 771
[…] B.J. 477, 478 (April 1999) (“... because foster care is temporary, the ASFA mandates that permanency planning begin immediately and requires timely decision making for permanency in greatly compressed time frames. ASFA requires permanency hearings to be held within 12 months of removal.”). |
|
10A O.S.Supp.2012 § 1–1–105(4), (21), (23), (48), & (56) (amended by 2015 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 173 § 1 (H.B. 1078), eff. Nov. 1, 2015, with no change to these five definitions, except that “48” is renumbered “47”): “When used in the Oklahoma Children’s Code, unless the context otherwise requires: ... 4. ‘Adjudicatory hearing’ means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1–4–601 of this title; ... 21. ‘Dispositional hearing’ means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1–4–706 of this title; ... 23. ‘Emergency custody’ means the custody of a child prior to adjudication of the child following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to Section 1–4–201 of this title or following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to an emergency custody hearing, as specified by Section 1–4–203 of this title; ... 48. ‘Permanency hearing’ means a hearing by the court pursuant to Section 1–4–811 of this title; ... 56. ‘Review hearing’ means a hearing by the court pursuant to Section 1–4–807 of this title;....” |
|
10A O.S.Supp.2012 § 1–4–811(B) (amended by 2015 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 173 § 5 (H.B. 1078), eff. Nov. 1, 2015, with no change to “B”): “B. A permanency hearing may be held concurrently with a dispositional or review hearing.” |
|