368 P.3d 771
[…] For a § 1–4–811 permanency plan the trial court “shall” (1) plan for reunification with the child’s parent(s), or (2) order placement for adoption after termination of parental rights, or (3) placement with the person who will be the permanent guardian, or (4) placement in custody of the DHS under a planned alternative permanent placement; and the trial court must make certain written findings.61 The *792 motion requesting an ICWA-compliant placement, the transcript of the hearing, and the trial judge’s order clearly show that the hearing was not conducted for the purposes and findings of a § 1–4–811 permanency hearing.
¶ 66 A permanency hearing is to be held “six (6) months after placing the child in out-of-home placements and every six (6) months thereafter.” 10A O.S.Supp. 2015 § 1–4–811(A)(1)(a).62 The federal policy in the ASFA is for a court to have a plan for permanency of placement twelve months after a child has entered foster care, although the permanency plan may include parental reunification,63 and the Act recognizes that termination of