2022 WL 16757081
[…] Bill No. 2944 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) ch. 104, § 15, pp. 24–25.) (K.H., supra, ––– Cal.App.5th at p. ––––, fn. omitted [2022 Cal.App. Lexis 880, *17].)

B. Summary of Duties of Inquiry and Notice

Federal and state law define an “ ‘Indian child’ [as] any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe ....” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); accord, Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (a).) Further, state law provides, “As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term ‘Indian child’ also means an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a member of an Indian tribe or eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe, and who is under the jurisdiction of the dependency court, unless that person or their attorney elects not to be considered an Indian child for purposes of the Indian child custody proceeding. All Indian child custody proceedings involving persons 18 years of age and older shall be conducted in a manner that respects the person’s status as a legal adult.” (§ 224.1, subd. (b).)

“[W]hether a child is a member, or is eligible for membership, in a particular tribe is a determination that rests exclusively with the tribe, and neither the agency nor the court plays any role in making that determination.”