Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] motion to dismiss exceeded its authorized jurisdiction and was an abuse of discretion,
the essence of petitioner's cause of action is that the decision was affected
by an error of law in holding that the City Court
prosecution did not violate the double jeopardy provisions of the New York State
Constitution and CPL 40.30.
By way of background, New York State has codified the protection afforded by the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution that no "person (shall) be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb". See New York State Constitution, Art. I, § 6, CPL §§ 40.10 through 40.30. Of greatest relevance to the present case is CPL § 40.30(1), which provides that
"a person 'is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of (CPL) section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or in any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action ... (p)roceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn in ..."
(Emphasis added).