2016 WL 3382082
[…] By virtue of maintaining tribal sovereignty Congress gives deference to the fact that tribes “have not given up their full sovereignty,” thereby respecting the dignity of the place tribes occupy in our system of governance. Id. at 2040, 2042 (Sotomayor, J., concurring). Through immunity, the federal government also comes nearer to accomplishing its goal of “render[ing] tribes more self-sufficient, and better positioned to fund their own sovereign functions, rather than relying on federal funding.” Id. at 2043 (Sotomayor, J., concurring) (citing 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (providing Congress’ purpose for enacting the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act as creating “a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments”)). The beneficial impact of tribal sovereign immunity in advancing the welfare and self-sufficiency of Indian tribes demands its application in all cases where Congress does not otherwise provide.
C. Sovereign Immunity is Properly Raised by Motion to Dismiss