2021 WL 5232234
[…] Ex parte City of El Paso, 563 S.W.3d at 521. Second, in Grossman v. Wolfe, 578 S.W.3d 250, 253-54 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied), Grossman also filed an ultra vires claim for injunctive relief against the Executive Director of the Texas Historical Commission asserting the Director had issued an archeological permit for the same downtown project without adhering to requirements of the Antiquities Code of Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.0525(c) (“If the committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.”). The interplay of this appeal with these two cases is discussed in greater detail herein, where relevant. |
|