2021 WL 5232234
[…] Id. at 261. “And the record before us indicates that demolition of existing buildings is required to perform a subsurface survey, and that is what the permit at issue here allows.” Id. Because the THC acted within its discretion to approve the permit, Grossman failed to assert a true ultra vires claim, and his suit did not fall within that exception to sovereign immunity.
But Grossman had also asserted an alternative theory. On appeal he claimed that if his ultra vires claim failed, then section 191.173(a) itself waived Wolfe’s immunity. Id. at 261. That section provides:
A citizen of the State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter, and for the return of items taken in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 191.173. And the legislature can waive its sovereign immunity by legislative consent expressed in “clear and unambiguous language.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034; Texas Nat. Resource Conservation Comm’n. v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853-54 (Tex. 2002).