2021 WL 5232234
[…] Id.
Applying required principles and guided by our higher court’s interpretation of an analogous term, we hold that a permit is “properly issued” when it is issued in accord with the manner authorized by the Legislature. See id. Accordingly, a “properly issued permit,” is one that follows the prescribed requirements of the Antiquities Code and the adopted rules of the THC. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055 (providing that “[a]ll ... operations conducted under ... permits ... must be carried out: (1) under the general supervision of [the THC]; (2) in accordance with reasonable rules adopted by [the THC]); and (3) in such manner that the maximum amount of historic, scientific, archeological, and educational information may be recovered and preserved in addition to the physical recovery of items.”). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055; see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.18 (requiring an “appropriate permit” and “a properly issued permit”).