2021 WL 5232234
[…] The court there held that when a government entity initiates the litigation process by asserting its own affirmative claims for monetary relief, the defendant can raise claims against that same government entity as an offset. Reata Const. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 376-77 (Tex. 2006). |
|
Accordingly, the majority correctly rejected, as do I, Grossman’s argument that the City waived immunity through a prior claimed judicial admission. |
|
As the court noted in Tooke: |
|
TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 191.091 (“Sunken or abandoned pre-twentieth century ships and wrecks of the sea, and any part or the contents of them, and all treasure imbedded in the earth, located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State of Texas, including its tidelands, submerged land, and the beds of its rivers and the sea within jurisdiction of the State of Texas, are declared to be state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.”). |
|
Mangum obtained a bachelor’s degree in anthropology with a concentration in archaeology. He obtained a master’s degree in history. His firm was hired as the cultural resource management firm for the Arena project. He has worked for the firm for almost 19 years.