2021 WL 5232234
[…] The City has acquired ownership of all properties needed to accommodate construction of the new project. It plans to demolish existing structures standing within the project’s footprint.
B. The Statutory Framework of the Antiquities Code
1. The state’s preservation interest
To effectuate the state’s declared public policy, the Texas Historical Commission (“the THC”) is charged with protecting and preserving the archeological and historical resources of Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 191.051(b)(6) (general powers and duties); 191.003(1) (“Committee” defined as the “Texas Historical Commission”); 191.051(a) and (b) (the THC serves as “the legal custodian of all items described in this chapter that have been recovered and retained by the State of Texas”).