2021 WL 5232234
[…] Id. § 191.0525(a)(1)-(3). When the THC determines a survey is necessary, section 191.0525 further provides, “the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.” Id. § 191.0525(b).
If the THC determines that a survey is in the best interest of the State of Texas, the agency is empowered to issue a permit to other state agencies, political subdivisions, or certain qualified persons or entities to accomplish the required investigation. See id. § 191.054(a). The permit shall provide for “the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land ....” See id. § 191.054(a); see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.3(3).