2021 WL 5232234
[…] “located in, on, or under the surface of any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state ...”); section 191.093 (identifying landmarks as “the sole property of the State of Texas ...”); section 191.098 (“A state agency may not alter, renovate, or demolish a building possessed by the state ...”).
Because the Code predominantly applies to public properties, it is apparent that the actors primarily contemplated by the Code are either governmental entities themselves or those acting on such entities’ behalf.