2021 WL 5232234
[…] In my view, none of these factors weigh in favor of a waiver of governmental immunity.
2. Application of the factors
First, the text of section 191.173 does not expressly waive the City’s immunity. It makes no explicit reference to a government entity at all. The language is contrasted with other statutory provisions that expressly waive immunity. See, e.g., TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); Id. § 2007.024(c) (“Sovereign immunity to liability is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.”); TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the Interior [as per this section]”); Id. § 33.171(a) (“A littoral owner whose rights may be affected by any action of the board under this chapter may bring suit for a declaratory judgment against the State of Texas in a district court in Travis County to try the issues.”); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. §