2021 WL 5232234
[…] Id. § 191.058(a). Additionally, section 191.053 contemplates contracts with “private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships[.]” Id. § 191.053.10 The injunction provision in section 191.173 could just as well apply to a private salvage company exploiting such a shipwreck. Nor is it hard to envision how section 191.173 might be useful in preventing private parties from interfering with landmarks on private land, or protecting artifacts held for display by private parties. In fact, section 191.173 well fits those situations in that it expressly authorizes “the return of items taken in violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 191.173(a).
Because there are applications of section 191.173 that extend beyond public works projects administered by government entities on public lands, the provision serves other “purpose[s] absent a waiver of immunity.”