2021 WL 5232234
[…] Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Political Subdivisions Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 324 (Tex. 2006). “Where a government entity challenges jurisdiction on the basis of immunity, the plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v. Fayette County, 453 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Tex. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). And governmental immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language indicating the legislature’s intent to do so. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 359-60; Socorro Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Hamilton, 579 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2019, pet. denied).
4. The doctrine is of such importance that it cannot be waived
A government unit’s immunity implicates a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction.