2021 WL 5232234
[…] Thus, we turn next to the fifth factor—whether the statute would serve any purpose absent a waiver of immunity. See Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360. Grossman contends that “[t]he mandates, requirements and duties imposed by the Antiquities Code relate primarily to restrictions placed on public land projects.” Consequently, he urges, the Code “undoubtedly contemplates suits against governmental entities” and, therefore, waives governmental immunity.
The City, on the other hand, argues that the Code contains provisions that apply to private persons or entities. It cites, for example, section 191.131, which provides that “[n]o person, firm, or corporation may conduct a salvage or recovery operation without first obtaining a contract.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.131(a).