Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Whalen,
69 N.Y.2d 246, 252, 513 N.Y.S.2d 367, 505 N.E.2d 932 [1987]; Washington
Post Co. v. New York State Ins. Dept.,
61 N.Y.2d 557, 559, 475 N.Y.S.2d 263, 463 N.E.2d 604 [1984]; Matter
of Fink v. Lefkowitz,
47 N.Y.2d at 571, 419 N.Y.S.2d 467, 393 N.E.2d 463; Matter
of Citizens for Alternatives to Animal Labs, Inc. v. Board of Trustees
of the State University of New York,
92 N.Y.2d 357,
360-61, 681 N.Y.S.2d 205, 703 N.E.2d 1218 [1998] ).
FOIL defines "record"
as "any information kept, held, produced or reproduced by, with or
for an agency ... in any physical form whatsoever" (POL § 86[4]
). FOIL defines "agency" as "any state or municipal department,
board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public
corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a
governmental or proprietary function for the state ... except the judiciary
or the state legislature" (POL § 86[3] ). The Court agrees with
petitioner that the Board is plainly an "agency" under FOIL
and, as information filed with an agency, the inspection reports and patron
complaints are clearly "records" under FOIL. As petitioner points
out, "the very broad definition" of "record" signals