Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] (vii) any other subjects that are directly related to the operation of gaming activities (25 U.S.C. sec. 2710[d][3][C] ).
"State regulatory systems can be accomplished through negotiated compacts." 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3083-84. The question in the present case then is whether the application of the State's FOIL is incompatible with tribal and federal interests, as set forth in the IGRA. If it is, then application of FOIL would violate federal law.
The IGRA was enacted
to enable Indian tribes to engage in gaming activities as a means of generating
tribal governmental
revenue (see 25 U.S.C. sec. 2701[1] ). "A principal goal of Federal
Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency,
and strong tribal government" (25 U.S.C. sec. 2701[4] ). Accordingly,
in "determining whether federal law preempts a state's authority
to regulate activities on tribal lands, courts must apply standards different
from those applied in other areas of federal preemption" (
Cabazon Band of Mission
Indians v. Wilson,