Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] (1) foster care placement,
(2) termination of parental rights, (3) preadoptive placement, and (4)
adoptive placement. See
25 U.S.C.A. §
1903 (West 1999). Not included in the definition are proceedings seeking
to modify conservatorship arrangements, which is what we have here.
See id.
Indeed, the Act's congressional
findings reveal the intent that it apply only to situations involving
the attempts of public and private agencies to remove children from their
Indian families, not to inter-family disputes or divorce proceedings.
See id.
§§
1901, 1903(b) (West 1999) ("an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children
from them by nontribal public and private agencies"). We disagree
with the Comanche Nation that the Indian Child Welfare Act applies
*754
to child-custody modification proceedings.
[FN5] Therefore, the Williamson County court properly has jurisdiction
over this case and did not err in failing to transfer jurisdiction to
a tribal court.