153 Hawai‘i 76
[…] When agencies act prospectively, by promulgating rules, instead of retrospectively, by adjudicating individual rights or claims in contested case hearings, they are no less obligated to abide by their duties under article XII, section 7. There is no principled basis to exempt agency rulemaking from the State’s constitutional obligations.

Administrative rules are potentially far-reaching statements of policy with the force and effect of law. See HRS § 91-1(4) (Supp. 2021) (defining a rule in relevant part as an “agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy”). Rules are no less significant, nor less susceptible to constitutional challenges, than are specific agency actions like contested case hearings.