2019 WL 5549801
[…] Under Indian Law § 5:
“Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.”
Indian Law § 11–a adds:
“In addition to any other remedy provided by this chapter or by any other law, the council, chiefs, trustees or headmen constituting the governing body of any nation, tribe or band of Indians may in the name and on behalf of such nation, tribe or band, maintain any action or proceeding to recover the possession of lands of such nation, tribe or band unlawfully occupied by others and for damages resulting from such occupation.”
Evaluating these statutes, “the primary consideration ... is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature” (Riley v. County of Broome, 95 N.Y.2d 455, 463, 719 N.Y.S.2d 623, 742 N.E.2d 98 [2000]).