2019 WL 5549801
[…] Perhaps our policy towards Indians has changed less in the past four-hundred years than we would like to believe.

 

A.

Three statutes explicitly grant New York courts subject matter jurisdiction over this case, one federal and two state (25 USC § 233; Indian Law §§ 5, 11–a). Their texts and their common legislative history—all emerged during a crucial 15 years of the history of New York’s legal relationship to Indian tribes, 1943–58—leave no doubt that jurisdiction is proper in this case.

Section 233 reads in relevant part:
“The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State.”
Under Indian Law § 5:
“Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.”