2019 WL 5549801
[…] White, 494 F. Supp. 194, 199 [N.D. N.Y.1980], citing Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 221, 79 S.Ct. 269, 3 L.Ed.2d 251 [1959]; Williams, 358 U.S. at 220–221 & n. 6, 79 S.Ct. 269 [“when Congress has wished the States to exercise ... power (to assume jurisdiction over Indian affairs that take place on the Indian reservation) it has expressly granted them th(is) jurisdiction”] ).

The dissents assert that the sources of our jurisdiction to resolve this case are 25 USC § 233 and Indian Law §§ 5 and 11–a. As relevant to this appeal, section 233 provides that New York state courts “shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings” as defined by New York law.6 However, the provision was intended to subject New York-based Indians to New York’s civil laws “without impairing any of their ... rights under existing treaties with the United States” (Senate Rep No. 1137, 80th Congress, 2d Session, at 2 [Apr 20, 1948] ).