2019 WL 5258095
[…] Even should that happen, she will have lost valuable time during her childhood recovering from this trauma.
The superior court did not abuse its discretion in crediting Schunk’s opinion that transferring Child from Foster Parents might cause her severe trauma. And a bond between a child and an existing placement and the associated risk of harm to the child from a transfer of placement “are relevant factors in finding good cause to deviate from ICWA placement preferences.” Navajo Nation, 230 Ariz. at 347, ¶ 30.
Alexandra, however, argues the court’s reliance on Schunk’s opinion violated 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(e), which bars courts from finding good cause “based solely on ordinary bonding or attachment that flowed from time spent” with a placement made in violation of ICWA. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(e). On this basis, Alexandra moved in limine before the most recent evidentiary hearing to preclude DCS from relying on evidence of the bond between Child and Foster Parents to show good cause.